Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์เกรย์สโตแคสติกกับการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมเอกฐานสำหรับการพยากรณ์ราคาโลหะมีค่า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.265
Abstract
โลหะมีค่าเป็นกลุ่มโลหะที่มีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าโลหะทั่วไป ดังนั้นการพยากรณ์ราคาของโลหะมีค่าจึงเป็นหนึ่งปัญหาที่น่าสนใจ ซึ่งการพยากรณ์ราคาของโลหะมีค่ามีหลากหลายวิธี โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์เกรย์สโตแคสติกกับการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมเอกฐาน (SGDE+SSA) ในการพยากรณ์ราคาของทองคำ เงิน แพลทินัม และแพลเลเดียม ในขั้นตอนแรกจะทำการสร้างแบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหนึ่งมิติ เพื่อพยากรณ์ราคาของโลหะมีค่าทั้งสี่ชนิดโดยไม่พิจารณาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของโลหะเหล่านี้ แต่ในความเป็นจริงราคาของโลหะเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้นแบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหลายมิติจึงถูกสร้างขึ้น โดยมีการพิจารณาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลราคาในอดีตเพื่อให้แบบจำลองมีความเหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์จริงมากยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวจะศึกษาโดยการพัฒนาวิธีการคัดเลือกค่าพารามิเตอร์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้ค่าคาดหวังและค่าความแปรปรวนของผลเฉลยทางตัวเลขถูกแสดงโดยคำนวณจากแบบจำลอง ความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหนึ่งมิติ และแบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหลายมิติ จะถูกแสดงผ่านค่า MAPE ซึ่งเป็นการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างราคาจากแบบจำลองและราคาของโลหะมีค่าในอดีตตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2567 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าแบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหนึ่งมิติสำหรับราคาการพยากรณ์ในช่วงชุดการเรียนรู้ และสำหรับสำหรับราคาที่พยากรณ์ในช่วงข้อมูลชุดทดสอบ แบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหนึ่งมิติมีความเชี่ยวชาญในการคาดการณ์ราคาของเงิน ในขณะที่แบบจำลอง SGDE+SSA แบบหลายมิติมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายราคาของทองคำและแพลทินัม โดยรวมแล้วแบบจำลองเหล่านี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายราคาทองคำ เงินและแพลทินัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The precious metals are valuable assets; therefore, price forecasting is one of the interesting tasks that can be conducted by several methods. In this work, the stochastic grey diferential equation with singular spectrum analysis (SGDE+SSA) model was developed to forecast monthly prices of gold, silver, platinum, and palladium. Firstly, the one-dimensional SGDE+SSA model was constructed to forecast prices without consideration of their price correlations. However, these prices are supposed to have some relations, so the multidimensional SGDE+SSA model (MSGDE+SSA) was created by considering the historical correlations of those four metals to model their sources of randomness in the difusion part of the system of stochastic diferential equations. For the sensitivity analysis, the approach of parameter selection was developed to improve the model profciency. Additionally, the expectation and variance of the models were studied. The accuracy of SGDE+SSA and MSGDE+SSA models was compared with historical prices from January 2005 to January 2024 by using the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). This work found that the MSGDE+SSA model is more effcient than the SGDE+SSA model for predicted price. For forecasted price, the SGDE+SSA model is profcient in forecasting silver prices, while the MSGDE+SSA model excels in predicting gold and platinum prices. Take together, these models are highly effcient in predicting prices for gold, silver, and platinum.
Creative Commons License