Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความหนาผนังรากเทียมส่วนต้นที่มีหลักยึดเหมือนกัน ต่อสกรูเชื่อม ภายหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Second Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1470
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the effect of different implant coronal wall thicknesses with similar abutment connection on the percentage of removal torque loss and tensile removal force after eccentric cyclic loading, and to compare the percentage of removal torque loss before and after eccentric cyclic loading in each implant group. Twenty-four implants with internal conical connection system were divided into three groups (n=8) with diameters of 3.75-, 4.3-, and 6.0-mm (0.375-, 0.65-, and 1.5-mm coronal wall thickness groups) x 10-mm length, and their prosthetic abutments. The implants were subjected to cyclic loading (1x106 cycles, 15 Hz) under a 250-N loading force and a 30-degree angle loading direction. Subsequently, the removal torque values of the abutment screws were measured. Tensile removal force was then conducted on each implant until the abutment was dislodged. The data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA followed by the Tukey test, to assess differences in RTL% and TRF among different implant coronal wall thicknesses after eccentric cyclic loading. Dependent t test was performed to compare RTL% before and after eccentric cyclic loading in each implant group. The results showed that the RTL% were significantly higher in the implant group with 0.375-mm coronal wall thickness compared to those of other groups (P.05). A significant difference in RTL% was observed before and after eccentric cyclic loading in all implant groups (P<.05), while the TRF was significantly comparable among different implant coronal wall thicknesses after eccentric cyclic loading (P>.05). A significant difference in RTL% was observed before and after eccentric cyclic loading in all implant groups (P<.001). In conclusion, the RTL% significantly increased in implant with 0.375-mm coronal wall thickness group. There was not significantly different in the TRF after eccentric cyclic loading. After cyclic loading, a significant increase in RTL% was found in all implant groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความหนาผนังรากเทียมส่วนต้นที่แตกต่างกัน โดยที่มีหลักยึดเหมือนกัน ต่อการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรู และค่าแรงดึงของหลักยึดกับรากเทียม ภายหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ และเปรียบเทียบการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรูก่อน และหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ โดยศึกษารากเทียมชนิดที่มีหลักยึดภายใน ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรากเทียม 3 ขนาดคือ 3.75, 4.3 และ 6.0 มิลลิเมตร (ความหนาผนังรากเทียม 0.375, 0.65 และ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ) ความยาาว 10 มิลลิเมตร และหลักยึด จำนวน 24 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ตัว ตามขนาดรากเทียม เริ่มจากนำรากเทียมไปให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ จำนวน 1 ล้านรอบ ความถี่ 15 เฮิรตซ์ ภายใต้แรงกระทำ 250 นิวตัน เอียง 30 องศากับทิศทางการให้แรง หลังจากนั้นทำการวัดค่าทอร์คของสกรู และนำรากเทียมไปทดสอบค่าแรงดึงจนกระทั่งหลักยึดหลุดออกจากรากเทียม ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวในการประเมินความแตกต่างของร้อยละการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรู และค่าแรงดึงในกลุ่มรากเทียมที่มีความหนาผนังรากเทียมส่วนต้นแตกต่างกัน และใช้การทดสอบแบบจับคู่ในการเปรียบเทียบร้อยละการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรูก่อน และหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ของรากเทียมแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย พบว่าร้อยละการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรูในกลุ่มรากเทียมที่มีความหนาผนังรากเทียส่วนต้น 0.375 มิลลิเมตร มากกว่ารากเทียมกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ค่าแรงดึงไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในรากเทียมที่มีความหนาผนังรากเทียมส่วนต้นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ภายหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ และพบความแตกต่างกันของร้อยละการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรูก่อน และหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ ในรากเทียมทุกกลุ่ม บทสรุป ร้อยละการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรูเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มรากเทียมที่มีความหนาผนังรากเทียมส่วนต้น 0.375 มิลลิเมตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าแรงดึง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ภายหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ และหลังภายหลังให้แรงกระทำในแนวนอกศูนย์ พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของร้อยละการสูญเสียค่าทอร์คของสกรูในรากเทียมทุกกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License