Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อย่างรวดเร็วของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่รองรับบนแมกนีเซีย-เซอร์โคเนียโดยการสังเคราะห์แบบเผาไหม้สารละลายสำหรับปฏิกิริยาปฏิรูปไอน้ำของมีเทนเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Sumittra Charojrochkul
Third Advisor
Sakhon Ratchahat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1228
Abstract
Hydrogen is one of the most promising energy alternatives in terms of clean energy resources. Based on the current technologies, steam reforming of methane is considered at cost-effective process for hydrogen production in an industrial scale. In this study, a series of Ni-based catalysts supported on MgO-ZrO2 was synthesized using a solution combustion synthesis with urea as fuel due to its simple, rapid process, and enabling the synthesis of nano-sized materials. The catalytic performance of synthesized catalysts for steam reforming of methane was evaluated in a packed-bed reactor at 700ºC and under atmospheric pressure. The 20Ni/20MgO-ZrO2 catalyst exhibited good activity which was attributed from a formation of oxygen vacancies the MgO-ZrO2 solid solution to promote a removal of coke deposit, and the formation of NiO-MgO solid solution to the Ni particles had been uniformly distributed on the support. The durability test of the 20Ni/20MgO-ZrO2 catalyst was tested at 700ºC, for 50 h. It was found that the CH4 conversion remained constant at around 92.85%. After 10 h operation in the steam reforming of methane conversion, carbon was not found in almost all catalysts, Ni/MgO-ZrO2 catalyst at different MgO and Ni contents, while a little filamentous carbon and carbon encapsulation were observed over Ni/MgO-ZrO2 catalyst in TEM images. The carbon deposit was mainly presented as filamentous carbon around the nickel particles, but this carbon was not deleterious to the steam reforming of methane reaction. Thus, the Ni/MgO-ZrO2 catalyst synthesized by solution combustion synthesis can remove the coke deposit on the surface and shows high performance in steam reforming of methane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจนเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกที่มีแนวโน้มมากในแง่ของพลังงานที่สะอาด ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการการปฏิรูปไอน้ำของมีเทนถือเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความคุ้มค่าในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเผาไหม้ด้วยสารละลายโดยใช้ยูเรียเป็นเชื้อเพลิง เนื่องจากวิธีการสังเคราะห์นี้ทำได้ง่าย รวดเร็ว และสามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระดับนาโนได้ ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจะดำเนินการทดสอบในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ จากการทดสอบพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20Ni/20MgO-ZrO2 แสดงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุดเนื่องจากการก่อตัวของสารละลายของแข็ง MgO-ZrO2 ที่สามารถลดการก่อตัวของคาร์บอนได้และจากการก่อตัวของสารละลายของแข็ง NiO-MgO ที่ทำให้อนุภาคนิกเกิลสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีบนตัวรองรับ หลังจากใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกือบทั้งหมดไม่พบพีคของคาร์บอนที่อาจทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาปิดการใช้งาน แต่พบว่ามีคาร์บอนเล็กน้อยชนิดเส้นใยและชนิดห่อหุ้มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน คาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดรอบอนุภาคของนิกเกิลแต่คาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อกระบวนการการปฏิรูปไอน้ำของมีเทนเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20Ni/20MgO-ZrO2 ยังคงแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีอยู่ในการทดสอบ ในการทดสอบความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20Ni/MgO-ZrO2 ได้ทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 50 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการแปลงของมีเทนมีค่าคงที่ตลอดระยะเวลาในการใช้งานที่ร้อยละ 92.85 และไม่มีแนวโน้มว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกปิดการใช้งาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.