Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประสานพิกัดแผนที่ของข้อมูลจีพีเอสความถี่ต่ำด้วยเทคโนโลยีแมชชีนเลิร์นนิง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.101
Abstract
GPS accuracy can be compromised in urban areas due to multipath issues, leading to low accuracy in GPS location. Therefore, map matching has been introduced as a method to reduce the GPS location error. However, current map matching methods require high-frequency GPS data, and may not perform well with low-frequency data. To address this issue, this study explores the use of machine learning technology and classification methods to adjust the low-frequency GPS location. The model developed in this research employs features such as speed, heading, and location of the previous GPS point for machine learning training, ultimately leading to more accurate map matching for low-frequency GPS data. The objective of this study is to develop a more accurate and efficient map matching method for low-frequency GPS data using machine learning techniques. Experiment results show that the Random Forest machine learning model produced the highest precision, recall, and F1-Score. Additionally, this model is less sensitive to changes in data frequency. However, the Decision Tree model was the fastest in terms of prediction time and required less time for training than the Random Forest model. In conclusion, this study shows that machine learning technology can be used to improve map matching methods for low-frequency GPS data. The Random Forest model appears to be the most effective in terms of accuracy, while the Decision Tree model is the fastest. These findings can be used to optimize map matching for a wide range of applications, including transportation and navigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูล GPS ในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองอาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงเนื่องจากผลของความคลาดเคลื่อนของการสะท้อนของสัญญาณไปยังเครื่องรับสัญญาณ GPS ( Multipath Problem) ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีกระบวนการในการปรับแก้ข้อมูล GPS เพื่อลดถอนความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งได้แก่ กระบวนการประสานพิกัด(Map matching method) อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการนี้ต้องใช้ข้อมูลเชิงตำแหน่งที่หนาแน่นและจำนวนมากเพื่อใช้ในการประมวลผล รวมถึงเมื่อนำมาใช้ปรับแก้ในข้อมูล GPS ที่มีความหนาแน่นน้อย(GPS low-frequency Data) กระบวนการ Map matching นี้จะมีความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นในงานศึกษานี้จึงศึกษาเทคโนโลยีแมชชีนเลิร์นนิง(machine learning technology) และ กระบวนการจำแนกประเภท( classification methods)เพื่อทำการปรับแก้ข้อมูล GPS ความถี่ต่ำ รวมถึงเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการประสานพิกัดแผนที่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการนำคุณลักษณะของข้อมูล GPS บางประการมาใช้กับแมชชีนเลิร์นนิง โมเดล เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำได้แก่ ความเร็วของรถยนต์ ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของรถยนต์ และ ตำแหน่งของ GPS ก่อนที่จะทำการปรับแก้ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือพัฒนากระบวนการประสานพิกัดแผนที่ของข้อมูล GPS ความถี่ต่ำ และ ประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการประมวลผลเพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการประมวลผลด้วยเทคโนโลยีแมชชีนเลิร์นนิง จากผลการศึกษาจะพบว่า Radom forest model ให้ผลความถูกต้องแม่นยำที่สุดทั้งในค่าความแม่นยำ(precision) ค่ารีคอล(recall) ค่าความถูกต้อง(accuracy) และค่า F1-score รวมถึงโมเดลนี้ยังมีค่าความอ่อนไหวต่ำ(sensitivity)เมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนความถี่ของข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในเรื่องระยะเวลาในการปรับแก้ Decision tree เป็นโมเดลที่สามารถประมวลผลได้รวดเร็วที่สุด และใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลเพื่อสร้างโมเดล(Training model)รวดเร็วกว่า Random forest ผลสรุปจากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคโนโลยีแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงสามารถพัฒนากระบวนการประสานพิกัดแผนที่ข้อมูล GPS ที่มีความถี่ต่ำ และ Random forest model เป็นโมเดลที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ในการปรับแก้เชิงตำแหน่งแม่นยำที่สุด ในขณะที่ในด้านความรวดเร็วในการประมวลผล Decision tree สามารถประมวลผลได้รวดเร็วที่สุด ดังนั้นการใช้โมเดลแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงที่ปรับแก้ข้อมูลได้รวดเร็วและแม่นยำจะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในหลากหลายแอพพลิเคชั่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.