Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของแมคโครฟาจชนิดเอ็มทูในรอยโรครอบปลายรากฟันกับผลการวินิจฉัยทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ลักษณะทางคลินิกและปริมาตรของรอยโรค
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chootima Ratisoontorn
Second Advisor
Phonkit Sinpitaksakul
Third Advisor
Phonkit Sinpitaksakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1524
Abstract
This study evaluated M1 and M2 macrophage polarization in human periapical cysts and granulomas through an immunohistochemical analysis and investigated the correlation between the macrophage polarization and histopathological diagnosis, clinical features and lesion volume using cone-beam computed tomography. The periapical biopsies histopathologically diagnosed as radicular cyst (n=52) and periapical granuloma (n=51) were analyzed by immunohistochemical method. Immuno-expressions of CD68 and CD163 were quantified. The CD68/CD163 ratio was adopted to represent M1 or M2 macrophage polarization. Pathological diagnosis, patients’ age, gender, clinical signs and symptoms, tooth location of the periapical lesion, and history of root canal treatment were obtained from treatment records. Preoperative CBCT images were obtained from the hospital database for measurement of lesion volume using OnDemand3D™ Dental software. The Mann-Whitney U test was used to determine the difference CD68/CD163 ratio between groups of radicular cyst and periapical granuloma. The Spearman’s correlation test was performed to assess the correlation between the CD68/CD163 ratio and lesion volume. The Mann-Whitney U test or Kruskal-Wallis H test was used to assess the association between CD68/CD163 ratio and other clinical data (P < 0.05). Radicular cysts and periapical granulomas had CD68/CD163 median of 2.05 (IQR=1.33) and 1.26 (IQR=0.81), respectively. A significantly higher CD68/CD163 ratio was observed in radicular cysts, representing a higher degree of M1 polarization compared to periapical granulomas (P < 0.0001). In contrast, periapical granulomas had significantly lower median of CD68/CD163 ratio, representing a dominant M2 macrophage polarization. Larger periapical lesions had a higher median of CD68/CD163 ratio, while smaller lesions had lower median of CD68/CD163 ratio (P = 0.007, rs = 0.262). The higher CD68/CD163 ratio in larger lesions indicated a higher degree of M1 polarization compared to smaller lesions. Periapical granulomas are characterized by a M2-dominant macrophage polarization, while radicular cysts have a significantly higher M1 macrophages. The higher degree of M1 macrophage polarization was significantly correlated with larger volume of periapical lesion. Gender, age, tooth location, clinical signs and symptoms, history of endodontic treatment, and symptomatology were not associated with macrophage polarization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดเอ็มวันและเอ็มทูในถุงน้ำปลายรากฟันและรอยโรคปลายรากฟันชนิดกรานูโลมาด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจกับผลการวินิจฉัยทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ลักษณะทางคลินิกและปริมาตรของรอยโรคโดยใช้ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม ชิ้นเนื้อบริเวณปลายรากฟันที่ถูกวินิจฉัยทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาเป็นถุงน้ำปลายรากฟัน 52 ชิ้นเนื้อ และรอยโรครอบปลายรากฟันชนิดกรานูโลมา 51 ชิ้นเนื้อถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี เซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนซีดี 68 และซีดี 163 ถูกนับจำนวนและแสดงเป็นอัตราส่วนของซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 เพื่อบ่งบอกการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดเอ็มวันและเอ็มทู เก็บข้อมูลผลการวินิจฉัยทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา อายุ เพศ อาการและอาการแสดงของผู้ป่วย ตำแหน่งของฟันที่มีรอยโรคปลายรากฟัน และประวัติการรักษารากฟันจากเวชระเบียน วัดปริมาตรของรอยโรคปลายรากฟันในภาพรังสีส่วนตัดคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมที่ถ่ายก่อนการผ่าตัดด้วยโปรแกรมออนดีมานด์ทรีดี เดนทัล ซอฟต์แวร์ เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของอัตราส่วนซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 ในถุงน้ำปลายรากฟันและรอยโรคปลายรากฟันชนิดกรานูโลมาด้วยการทดสอบแมนวิทนีย์ ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจกับปริมาตรของรอยโรคด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 กับข้อมูลทางคลินิกอื่นๆด้วยการทดสอบแมนวิทนีย์หรือการทดสอบครัสคัล-วัลลิสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มถุงน้ำปลายรากฟันมีค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยควอร์ไทล์ของอัตราส่วนซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 เท่ากับ 2.05 (1.33) กลุ่มกรานูโลมามีค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยควอร์ไทล์ของอัตราส่วนซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 เท่ากับ 1.26 (0.81) ถุงน้ำปลายรากฟันมีอัตราส่วนซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงถึงการมีการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดเอ็มวันที่มากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรานูโลมา ขณะที่กรานูโลมาพบอัตราส่วนของซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 ต่ำกว่าถุงน้ำปลายรากฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงถึงการมีการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดเอ็มทูที่เด่นชัด รอยโรคปลายรากฟันที่มีขนาดใหญ่มีอัตราส่วนซีดี 68/ซีดี 163 สูงกว่ารอยโรคขนาดเล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงถึงการมีการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดเอ็มวันที่มากกว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอายุ เพศ อาการและอาการแสดงของผู้ป่วย ตำแหน่งของฟันที่มีรอยโรคปลายรากฟัน และประวัติการรักษารากฟันกับการโพลาไรซ์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.