Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของยีนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะความต้านทานโรคเต้านมอักเสบในการศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงจีโนมด้วยหลายวิธีการในโคนมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praopilas Phakdeedindan
Second Advisor
Sayan Buaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1070
Abstract
Mastitis affects milk yield in dairy cattle worldwide, leading to economic losses. Recognized as a polygenic trait, mastitis resistance is influenced by genetic, environmental, and physiological factors. This study aimed to enhance the genetic architecture and selection of the candidate for mastitis resistance traits in Thai dairy cattle by several methods. The study consisted of two parts. In Part 1, the study is divided into 1A) collecting genes from a systematic review of published GWAS, 1B) Analyzing the gene list with the Thai dairy cattle whole genome sequencing database, and 1C) Performing pathway enrichment analysis to identify candidate genes. Further validation of selected candidate genes using PCR and Sanger sequencing was demonstrated in Part 2. The systematic review follows the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) guidelines, using key search terms such as dairy cows, mastitis resistance, GWAS, and somatic cell traits. After data extraction and gene annotation, 3,380 unique genes were detected from 63 qualified GWAS articles from 2012 to March 2023 (Total = 4,878 articles). A result of 1,360 common genes was retrieved based on missense genes in the Thai WGS database. The identified candidate genes were subjected to the detection of 3,780 enriched with Biological Process (BP) terms in Gene Ontology (GO) for Bos Taurus. The enriched pathways were categorized into seven biological function groups including lactation, cell communication and transportation, DNA transcription, metabolism and energy, immunology and inflammation, stress, and cell death response. From these results, four significant biological process pathways composing Regulation of Cell Adhesion (GO:0030155), Regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 Cascade (GO:0070372), Cellular Response to Lipid (GO:0071396), and Cellular Response to Reactive Oxygen Species (GO:0034614) were proposed as the critical pathways regulating bovine mastitis resistance trait in Thailand. These pathways consisted of 34 candidate genes from multiple approaches study: ADAM22, CELSR2, PTK2, CDH13, ATM, NOTCH1, SIRPA, NRG1, DUSP3, IL1B, TLR4, CD44, INSIG1, MGST1, FFAR3, TNFAIP3, CXCL2, IL36B, NLRP3, IL36RN, CD14, NKX3-1, IL37, IL36G, NFKB1, SETX, PDCD4, MAPT, PKD2, EPHA3, PEX10, PEX12, CLU, ANKZF1. The two highlighted candidate genes (MAPT and SIPRA) were selected to validate several missense mutations. The study provides robust potential markers for mastitis resistance, supporting the development of Marker-Assisted Selection (MAS) strategies. These strategies aim to enhance mastitis resistance in dairy cattle, particularly in regions with limited phenotypic and pedigree data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเต้านมอักเสบส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณน้ำนมในโคนมทั่วโลก นำไปสู่ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ ความต้านทานโรคเต้านมอักเสบเป็นลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยยีนจำนวนมาก และได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทั้งทางพันธุกรรม สิ่งแวดล้อม และสรีรวิทยา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้ทางพันธุกรรมและการคัดเลือกยีนสำหรับลักษณะความต้านทานโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคนมไทยโดยใช้หลายวิธีการร่วมกัน การศึกษาประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ในส่วนที่ 1 การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 1A) การรวบรวมยีนจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบที่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทั่วทั้งจีโนมเกี่ยวกับลักษณะความต้านทานโรคเต้านมอักเสบ 1B) การวิเคราะห์รายชื่อยีนดังกล่าวด้วยฐานข้อมูลลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดของโคนมไทย และ 1C) การวิเคราะห์วิถีของยีนเพื่อระบุยีนที่สำคัญ ในส่วนที่ 2 มีการตรวจสอบยีนที่คัดเลือกเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้เทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอและการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบเป็นไปตามวิธีการของ Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Review and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) โดยใช้คำค้นหาที่สำคัญ เช่น โคนม ความต้านทานโรคเต้านมอักเสบ ความสัมพันธ์ทั่วทั้งจีโนม และลักษณะเซลล์โซมาติค หลังจากการสกัดข้อมูลและการประกาศยีน ตรวจพบยีนที่ไม่ซ้ำกันจำนวน 3,380 ยีนจากบทความการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทั่วทั้งจีโนมที่คัดกรองคุณภาพแล้วทั้งหมดจำนวน 63 บทความตั้งแต่ปี 2555 ถึงมีนาคม 2566 (บทความทั้งหมดรวม 4,878 บทความ) ผลการสืบค้นยีนกลุ่มดังกล่าวในฐานข้อมูลจีโนมของโคนมไทยพบว่า 1,360 ยีนมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมชนิดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโน เมื่อนำยีนเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์ในฐานข้อมูล Gene Ontology (GO) พบวิถีกระบวนการชีววิทยาสำหรับโคจำนวน 3,780 วิถี แบ่งวิถีกระบวนการชีววิทยาออกเป็น 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ได้แก่ การให้น้ำนม การสื่อสารและการขนส่งของเซลล์ การถอดรหัสของยีน เมตาโบลิซึมและพลังงาน ภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาและการอักเสบ ความเครียด และการตายของเซลล์ จากผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้พบว่ามีสี่กระบวนการชีววิทยาที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความต้านทานเต้านมอักเสบในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ การควบคุมการยึดติดกันของเซลล์ (GO:0030155) การควบคุมกระบวนการของ ERK1 และ ERK2 (GO:0070372) การตอบสนองของเซลล์ต่อไขมัน (GO:0071396) การตอบสนองของเซลล์ต่ออนุมูลอิสระของออกซิเจน (GO:0034614) โดยวิถีเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยยีนที่สำคัญจำนวน 34 ยีนที่ถูกระบุโดยใช้หลายวิธีรวมกัน: ADAM22, CELSR2, PTK2, CDH13, ATM, NOTCH1, SIRPA, NRG1, DUSP3, IL1B, TLR4, CD44, INSIG1, MGST1, FFAR3, TNFAIP3, CXCL2, IL36B, NLRP3, IL36RN, CD14, NKX3-1, IL37, IL36G, NFKB1, SETX, PDCD4, MAPT, PKD2, EPHA3, PEX10, PEX12, CLU และ ANKZF1 ยีนที่สำคัญสองยีน (MAPT and SIPRA) ถูกเลือกเพื่อทดสอบการผ่าเหล่า วิธีการเหล่ามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุหายีนและพัฒนาการคัดเลือกลักษณะความต้านทานโรคเต้านมอักเสบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ที่มีข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลผลผลิตและข้อมูลประวัติพันธุ์
Creative Commons License