Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
PITI EIAMCHAMROONLARP
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.170
Abstract
ในประเทศไทยและเยอรมนี การแพทย์ทางไกลได้กลายเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการดูแลสุขภาพของประชาชนทั่วไป การบริการทางการแพทย์นี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ไปทั่วโลก การบริการการแพทย์ทางไกลมีประโยชน์หลายประการทั้งการเข้าถึงการบริการด้านสุขภาพที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ตลอดจนส่งเสริมความสามารถในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การแพทย์ทางไกลได้ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายทางด้านกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องการทุรเวชปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์ทางไกลโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์และผู้ให้บริการการแพทย์ทางไกลซึ่งมีรูปแบบและลักษณะแตกต่างจากการให้บริการทางการแพทย์แบบดั้งเดิมปัจจุบัน การให้บริการการแพทย์ทางไกลโดยแพทย์ที่ได้รับใบอนุญาตนั้นจะต้องทำตามหลักเกณฑ์ตามประกาศแพทยสภา ฉบับที่ 54/2563 ซึ่งได้กำหนดความหมายของคำว่า “การแพทย์ทางไกล" ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ และยังปรากฏว่ามีออกประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุขเรื่องมาตรฐานสำหรับสถานพยาบาลที่ใช้ระบบบริการการแพทย์ทางไกล พ.ศ. 2564 เพื่อกำกับดูแลการให้บริการการแพทย์ทางไกลของผู้ให้บริการสถานพยาบาล อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่ปรากฏว่ามีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากทุรเวชปฏิบัติด้านการแพทย์ทางไกลไว้โดยเฉพาะเจาะจง การบาดเจ็บที่เกิดจากการกระทำทุรเวชปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์ที่เกิดขึ้นในกรณีการแพทย์ทางไกลจะอยู่ภายใต้มาตรา 420 ของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทย เช่นเดียวกับกรณีการกระทำทุรเวชปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์เช่นเดียวกับการแพทย์แบบดั้งเดิมงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าภาระการพิสูจน์ของผู้ที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บภายใต้กรอบของกฎหมายการละเมิดทั่วไป ส่งผลให้ผู้ที่รับบริการการแพทย์ทางไกลมีภาระในการพิสูจน์เช่นว่านี้มากเกินสมควร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบกฎหมายไทย ระบบกฎหมายของประเทศเยอรมนีได้สร้างกลไกที่เป็นระบบมาใช้เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ให้บริการการแพทย์ทางไกลมีความรับผิดชอบต่อการบาดเจ็บนั้นมากขึ้นและคุ้มครองฝ่ายผู้รับบริการได้มากขึ้นในกรณีทุรเวชปฏิบัติในกิจการการแพทย์ทางไกล โดยงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเปรียบเทียบแนวปฏิบัติของศาลเกี่ยวกับกรณีทุรเวชปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์ระหว่างประเทศไทยและเยอรมนี และชี้ให้เห็นความแตกต่างและประเด็นที่อาจนำเอามาปรับปรุง แนวทางการปฏิบัติของศาลเยอรมนีเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของแนวทางที่ครอบคลุมและแสดงออกถึงการใช้กลไกทางกฎหมายที่ซับซ้อนเพื่อรับรองความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยผู้รับบริการและสร้างความรับผิดชอบให้แก่ผู้ให้บริการเพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายทางกฎหมายในด้านการแพทย์ทางไกล ประเทศไทยสามารถนำแนวทางปฏิบัติจากกรอบกฎหมายของประเทศเยอรมนีมาปรับใช้เพื่อลดภาระการพิสูจน์สำหรับผู้ป่วยและรับรองความรับผิดของผู้ให้บริการด้านการแพทย์ทางไกล เพื่อส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยผู้รับบริการและการรักษาสิทธิของผู้ป่วยในกรณีที่อาจมีการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายจากการรักษาพยาบาลของผู้ให้บริการการแพทย์ทางไกลในประเทศไทย และเพื่อรับประกันความปลอดภัยและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของผู้ป่วยผู้รับบริการการแพทย์ทางไกลในประเทศไทยมากกว่าปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand and Germany, telemedicine has become an important part of healthcare delivery. These medical services are particularly important after the global COVID-19 pandemic. Telemedicine services have various benefits including enhanced accessibility to healthcare services as well as promoting affordability of healthcare services. However, they have contributed to legal challenges, especially on issues related to telemedical malpractice by medical staff and telemedicine service providers which are different from traditional medical services.By now, telemedicine services by a licensed physician is subject to the Announcement of the Medical Council of Thailand No. 54/2563 which defines the term “telemedicine". The Ministry of Public Health standards for medical facilities using telemedicine service systems B.E.2564 was promulgated to regulate telemedicine service provided by a medical facility provider. However, there is a lack of legislation specifically dealing with telemedicine malpractice cases. Injuries resulting from medical malpractice conducted through telemedicine are governed by section 420 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code, as are cases of medical malpractice of traditional medicine. This research finds that burden of proof of an injured party under the general tortious framework places excessive burden of a person who suffered from telemedicine services. Compared with the Thai legal system, the legal system of Germany has adopted more systematic mechanisms having capability to help ensure greater service provider accountability and patient protection in telemedicine malpractice cases.This study focuses on comparing court practices regarding medical malpractice between Thailand and Germany and reveals differences and areas for improvement. The practice of the courts of Germany is an example of a comprehensive approach. It leverages complex legal mechanisms to ensure patient safety and healthcare service provider accountability. To address legal challenges in the field of telemedicine, Thailand can adopt the practices from the German legal framework to reduce the burden of proof for patient and ensure liable responsibility of the healthcare service provider in telemedicine, to promote patient safety and maintaining patient rights in the event of a claim for damages from medical treatment of a telemedicine service provider in Thailand and to guarantee the safety and well-being of more patients receiving telemedicine services in Thailand than at present.
Creative Commons License