Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสัญญาณวินท์ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waleerat Sukarawan
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2149
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the canonical Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway on the proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth in vitro. Methods: Stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) were stimulated with human recombinant Wnt3A at various concentrations (50, 100 and 200ng/ml) in basic growth medium and osteogenic medium. Cell proliferation was determined using colony forming unit assay. The mRNA expression levels of osteogenic-related genes were determined by quantitative real time polymerase chain reaction. The osteogenic differentiation was evaluated using mineralization assays. Values were expressed as mean ± S.D. Statistical analyses were performed using Kruskal-Wallis H test, followed by Mann-Whitney U test. Results: Wnt3A treatment suppressed cell proliferation, as evaluated by clonogenic assay. Percentage of colony area and intensity of a colony forming unit dramatically decreased as compared to the controls in the dose-dependent manner...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของสัญญาณวินท์ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุและวิธีการ ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ปกติ เปรียบเทียบกับอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เสริมด้วยโปรตีนวินท์ทรีเอที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (50, 100, 200 นก./มล.) ศึกษาการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีโคโลนีฟอร์มมิ่ง และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกโดยศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูก และวัดการสะสมแร่ธาตุที่เพิ่มขึ้น แสดงผลการศึกษาด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติครัชคาวาลิส เอช และแมนวิทนีย์ ยู ผลการศึกษา การกระตุ้นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากฟันน้ำนมด้วยโปรตีนวินท์ลดการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เมื่อวัดด้วยวิธีโคโลนีฟอร์มมิ่ง โดยมีสัดส่วนของพื้นที่และความเข้มของการสร้างโคโลนีเซลล์ น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ...
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.