Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS AND ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITIES OF AMINO-CONTAINING CELLULOSIC MATERIALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของวัสดุเซลลูโลสที่มีหมู่แอมิโน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.995
Abstract
Biofilm formation and bacteria adhesion on surfaces are major problems for both public health and several industries. To solve these problems, considerable attention has been directed toward developing contacted-based bactericidal surfaces. In this research, series of amino-containing molecules including 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (APS), polyethyleneimine (PEI), 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2] octane (DABCO), and 4,7,10-trioxa-1,13-tridecanediamine (DA) were immobilized on cotton surfaces via various chemical reactions. The physical properties of these surfaces were determined using Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR), X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS), and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). Primary and quaternary amine loading were quantified using CI acid orange 7 and fluorescein sodium salt, respectively. Antibacterial activities of all surfaces were evaluated using colony counting method (JIS L 1902) in both Gram-positive (Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 6538P) and Gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli (ATCC 8739) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (ATCC 9027)). DABCO-C16 with permanent positive charges and Phys.PEI with the abilities to be protonated showed broad-spectrum antibacterial activities with complete killing. Although APS and DA did not show complete killing, they were still considered highly active with around 5 log CFU reduction. Moreover, cytotoxicity assays of modified cottons toward L-929 mouse connective tissue fibroblast were conducted. The results confirmed that DABCO and DA and its derivative were biocompatible with mammalian cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดไบโอฟิล์มและการเกาะติดของแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิวเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในทางสาธารณสุข และอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาวัสดุต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ออกฤทธิ์เมื่อมีการสัมผัสของแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตรึงสารประกอบแอมิโนกลุ่มต่างๆ ได้แก่ 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (APS), polyethyleneimine (PEI), 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2]octane (DABCO) และ 4,7,10-trioxa-1,13-tridecanediamine (DA) ลงบนพื้นผิวของผ้าฝ้ายด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีต่างๆ ทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR, XPS และ SEM ตรวจหาปริมาณหมู่แอมิโนแบบปฐมภูมิ และจตุรภูมิบนพื้นผิวสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ CI acid orange 7 และ fluorescein sodium salt ตามลำดับ ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของพื้นผิวสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการนับโคโลนี (JIS L 1902) กับแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 6538P) และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli (ATCC 8739) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (ATCC 9027)) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า DABCO-C16 ซึ่งเป็นพื้นผิวที่มีประจุบวกถาวร และ Phys.PEI ซึ่งพื้นผิวสามารถเกิดประจุบวกได้จากการรับโปรตอน สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ โดยไม่พบโคโลนีใดๆบนพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้ แม้ว่าพื้นผิว APS และ DA จะไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียได้ทั้งหมด แต่ถือว่ามีฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แรงเช่นกัน โดยลดจำนวนโคโลนีของแบคทีเรียได้ถึง 5 ลอการิทึม นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของพื้นผิวต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของหนู (L-929) ผลการทดสอบแสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของพื้นผิว DABCO, DA และอนุพันธ์ของ DA กับเซลล์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม
Creative Commons License