Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of solvents in film-coating dispersion on the solid state transformation of olanzapine in coated tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายในสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในภาวะของแข็ง ของโอแลนซาปีนในยาเม็ดเคลือบ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Wanchai Chongcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.738
Abstract
Anhydrous olanzapine Form I powder was exposed to water or ethanol or mixtures thereof, and analyzed by polarized light microscopy, X-ray powder diffractrometry (XRPD), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), Raman spectroscopy (Raman) using Principal Component Analysis (PCA). It was found that conversion of Form I to Form B required high amount of water, while Form I can be easily transformed to EtOH-H2O mixed solvate by using only minute amount of ethanol. In addition, temperatures of 25°C, 40°C and 70°C and compression forces of 1000 psi, 2000 psi and 3000 psi had no effect on olanzapine solid state transformation. Form I core tablets were coated with film coating dispersions by spray gun and dried at 25°C, 40°C and 70°C for 3 hours. It was found that only PCA method, obtained from Raman spectra within ranges of 2950 to 2750 cm-1, 1500 to 1400 cm-1, 1100 to 800 cm-1, 700 to 600 cm-1 and 200 to 150 cm-1 was able to differentiate between forms. The slow evaporation rate at 25 °C and 40 °C of water or ethanol in film-coating dispersion from Form I core tablets will induce conversion to Form B or EtOH-H2O mixed solvate, respectively. However, no change was observed when fast evaporation rate at 70 °C was used. Results suggest that the control of optimal quantity and rate of evaporation for film-coating dispersion during pharmaceutical manufacturing of olanzapine coated tablets are critical in maintaining the original Form I solid state form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงยาโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่งสัมผัสกับน้ำ,เอทานอล และสารผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอล วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยการส่องกล้อง (polarized light microscopy) การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRPD) การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณความร้อนที่แตกต่างกัน (DSC) การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน (TGA) รามาสเปกโทรสโกปี (Raman) และการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบสำคัญ (PCA) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่งเป็นโอแลนซาปีนไดไฮเดรตรูปแบบบีต้องใช้น้ำปริมาณมาก ขณะที่การเปลี่ยนเป็นโอแลนซาปีนรูปแบบโซเวทของน้ำผสมเอทานอลใช้เอทานอลปริมาณเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิ (25°C, 40°C และ 70°C) และแรงตอกอัด (1000 psi, 2000 psi และ 3000 psi) ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะของแข็งของโอแลนซาปีน ยาเม็ดแกนของโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่งถูกเคลือบด้วยสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มโดยวิธีปืนสำหรับพ่น (spray gun) และทำให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิที่ 25°C, 40°C และ 70°C เป็นระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงวิธีการ PCA ที่นำข้อมูลมาจากสเปกตรัมของ Raman ในช่วงระหว่าง 2950 ถึง 2750 cm-1, 1500 ถึง 1400 cm-1, 1100 ถึง 800 cm-1, 700 ถึง 600 cm-1 และ 200 ถึง 150 cm-1 เท่านั้นที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการระเหยช้าที่อุณหภูมิ 25°C และ 40°C ของน้ำหรือเอทานอลในสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มกับโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่ง จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็นโอแลนซาปีนไดไฮเดรตรูปแบบบี หรือ โอแลนซาปีนรูปแบบโซเวทของน้ำผสมเอทานอลตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการระเหยเร็วที่อุณหภูมิ 70°C ไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว จึงสรุปได้ว่าการควบคุมปริมาณและอัตราการระเหยสำหรับสารกระจายตัวสำหรับเคลือบฟิล์มในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตยาเม็ดเคลือบโอแลนซาปีนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการคงภาวะของแข็งตั้งต้นโอแลนซาปีนที่ปราศจากน้ำรูปแบบที่หนึ่ง
Creative Commons License