Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายต่อการเพิ่มผลได้ของกรดโนนาโนอิกและกรดอะเซลาอิกจากการตัดกรดโอเลอิกแบบออกซิเดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.182
Abstract
This study investigates the effect of solvent choice on the oxidative cleavage of oleic acid using hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) as the oxidant, with a focus on improving the yields of nonanoic acid (NA) and azelaic acid (AA). Solvent selection was found to play a critical role due to polarity differences between the reactants and oxidants. tert-Butanol was unsuitable because of its low boiling point, leading to the evaluation of higher-boiling solvents including guaiacol, acetoin, ethyl lactate, and isobutyric acid. Guaiacol and acetoin exhibited undesirable chemical reactivity, while ethyl lactate resulted in low yields due to hydrogen bonding with intermediate species. Among the tested solvents, isobutyric acid demonstrated the highest effectiveness by promoting active intermediate formation, facilitating double-bond cleavage in oleic acid, and enhancing reaction acidity. Optimal reaction performance was achieved at 100 °C in a closed system, which accelerated reaction kinetics and improved product yields. A two-stage addition of H2O2 further minimized this decomposition and contributed to higher yields. Homogeneous reaction conditions were shown to provide higher yields by eliminating mass-transfer limitations, while minimal solvent usage was essential to increase system concentration and accelerate the reaction rate. Under the optimal conditions, oleic acid conversion reached 99.37%, with NA and AA yields of 67.35% and 92.90%, respectively. Product-profile analysis confirmed that changes in oleic acid derivatives and impurities were minimal and could be considered negligible. Catalyst reuse tests indicated a decline in performance due to the accumulation of functional groups on the catalyst surface, as supported by TGA, FTIR, and XPS analyses. Overall, this work provides insights that support the optimization of oxidative-cleavage processes for potential industrial application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบผลของตัวทำละลายต่าง ๆ ต่อการเพิ่มผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์กรดโนนาโนอิก และกรดอะซีลาอิกจากปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวออกซิเดชันของกรดโอเลอิกภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารออกซิแดนท์ การเลือกชนิดของตัวทำละลายมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากเป็นสารที่มีความสามารถช่วยลดความแตกต่างของขั้วระหว่างสารตั้งต้นและสารออกซิแดนต์ทำให้ปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ซึ่งพบว่าเทอร์ท-บิวทานอลมีข้อจำกัดในการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากมีจุดเดือดต่ำ ดังนั้นชนิดของตัวทำละลายที่มีจุดเดือดสูงกว่าที่เลือกมาศึกษาคือ ไกอาคอล, อะซีโตอิน, เอทิลแลคเตท และกรดไอโซบิวทีริก จากการทดลองพบว่า ไกอาคอลและอะซีโตอินเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงกับสารในปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่หมู่ฟังชันก์เอสเทอร์และไฮดรอกซิลของเอทิลแลคเตทสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับสารมัธยันต์ในปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดการแตกตัวเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์น้อย ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงบอกได้ว่าไอโซบิวทีริกเป็นตัวทำละลายที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เนื่องจากหมู่ฟังชันก์คาร์บอกซิลที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างตัวกลางที่มีหน้าที่ตัดพันธะคู่ในกรดโอเลอิก นอกเหนือจากนี้สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นกรดของปฏิกิริยา ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สภาวะปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมถูกเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 100°C ในระบบปิด ซึ่งช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเพิ่มผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะทำให้การสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงแบ่งการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ออกเป็น 2 ช่วงในการทดลอง(ช่วงแรกและช่วงกลาง) ซึ่งช่วยลดอัตราการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเพิ่มผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้สูงขึ้นได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาวัฏภาคของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าปฏิกิริยาในวัฏภาคเดียวให้ผลผลิตที่สูงกว่าหลายวัฏภาคเนื่องจากไม่มีข้อจำกัดการถ่ายเทมวลสาร โดยการใช้ตัวทำละลายที่น้อยที่สุดโดยที่ปฏิกิริยายังอยู่ในในวัฏภาคเดียวนอกจากจะช่วยลดต้นทุน ยังช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของระบบทำให้อัตราการปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยจากปัจจัยที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นถูกทำการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่ามีการแปลงแปลงกรดโอเลอิกซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นได้ถึง 99.37% และมีผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์กรดโนนาโนอิก 67.35% และกรดอะซีลาอิก 92.90% ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตที่ทำได้มากที่สุดในการทดลองนอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์และสิ่งปนเปื้อนของกรดโอเลอิก พบว่าไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักที่สภาวะการทดลองนี้ และมีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการใช้ซ้ำพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพลดลงเนื่องจากการสะสมของกลุ่มฟังก์ชัน ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันจากเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งการค้นพบเหล่านี้ช่วยในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการแตกตัวออกซิเดชันเพื่อการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.