Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลได้ผลเสียของนโยบายป้องกันความเสี่ยงในมิติทางการค้าและความมั่นคง : การบริหารงานของรัฐบาลทรัมป์วาระแรกและผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.33
Abstract
Against the backdrop of an increasingly polarized global landscape and intensifying Sino-American competition, this paper conducts an in-depth analysis of the risk-reward trade-offs inherent in Thailand’s ‘hedging strategy’ during Donald Trump’s first term (2017-2021). Hedging policy occupies a middle ground between “alignment” and ‘balancing’, aiming to diversify risks and maintain flexibility. It constitutes a strategic approach enabling nations to derive benefits from great power competition while preserving avenues for retreat. Through in-depth research, this paper finds that Thailand, as a small power, gained short-term economic benefits through its hedging strategy, such as manufacturing relocation and export growth. However, these gains were accompanied by long-term political and strategic risks, including constrained diplomatic autonomy and industrial structural vulnerabilities. Consequently, the core argument of this study is that within a shrinking strategic space, the limitations of the hedging strategy may erode or even negate its economic returns. To clarify this situation, the paper proposes a ‘risk-return trade-off’ analytical framework to transcend traditional theoretical explanations of small states’ strategic choices and provide empirical reference for other ASEAN nations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภายใต้ภูมิทัศน์ระดับโลกที่แบ่งเป็น 2 ฝ่ายและการแข่งขันจีน-อเมริกาที่เข้มขึ้นมากขึ้น การศึกษาเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกว่าด้วยสภาวะการได้อย่างเสียอย่างของการได้รับประโยชน์และความเสี่ยงใน “ยุทธศาสตร์ประกันความเสี่ยง” ของประเทศไทยในช่วงวาระแรกของรัฐบาลประธานาธิบดีดอนัลด์ ทรัมป์ (ค.ศ. 2017-2021) นโยบายประกันความเสี่ยงมีสถานะอยู่ระหว่าง “การเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตร” และ “การถ่วงดุลอำนาจ” โดยมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะกระจายความเสี่ยงและรักษาความยืดหยุ่นในการดำเนินงาน นโยบายนี้เป็นการดำเนินงานทางยุทธศาสตร์ที่ช่วยให้ชาติต่าง ๆ สามารถได้ประโยชน์จากการแข่งขันของมหาอำนาจพร้อม ๆ ไปกับการรักษาช่องทางสำหรับการถอยกลับเอาไว้ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกข้อเขียนนี้พบว่าประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นชาติขนาดเล็ก ได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจระยะสั้นจากยุทธศาสตร์ประกันความเสี่ยง เช่น จากการเคลื่อนย้ายแหล่งผลิตมาที่ประเทศไทยและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลที่ได้รับดังกล่าวตามมาด้วยความเสี่ยงทางการเมืองและยุทธศาสตร์ระยะยาว ซึ่งรวมไปถึงความเป็นตัวของตัวเองด้านการทูตที่ถูกจำกัดมากขึ้นและความเปราะบางเชิงโครงสร้างด้านอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้น ประเด็นหลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ภายในพื้นที่ทางยุทธศาสตร์ที่ลดลงนี้ข้อจำกัดของยุทธศาสตร์ประกันความเสี่ยงอาจลดหรือแม้กระทั่งลบล้างผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ เพื่อที่จะให้ความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์นี้ ข้อเขียนจึงกำหนดกรอบการวิเคราะห์ว่าด้วยการได้อย่างเสียอย่างของการได้รับประโยชน์และความเสี่ยง อันเป็นทางเลือกด้านยุทธศาสตร์ของรัฐเล็ก ๆ และเสนอการอ้างอิงเชิงประจักษ์สำหรับชาติอาเซียนอื่น ๆ
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.