Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสและความท้าทายของการส่งออกทุเรียนไทยสู่ตลาดจีน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.17
Abstract
Thailand remains the world's leading durian exporter, with China emerging as its most dynamic and influential import market. This thesis explores the competitiveness of Thai durian exports to China amid intensifying regional rivalry. Its objectives are threefold: (1) to evaluate Thailand's internal strengths and weaknesses; (2) to identify opportunities and threats in the Chinese market; and (3) to benchmark Thailand against Vietnam and Malaysia to formulate strategic recommendations. The study employs a mixed approach, combining SWOT analysis with Porter's Diamond Model and using secondary data, policy documents, and industry reports. Findings reveal that Thailand's competitive advantage lies in large-scale production, favorable agro-climatic conditions, free trade agreements, and long-standing export experience, reinforced by mature post-harvest and logistics systems. However, challenges persist, including heavy reliance on a single market, escalating cold-chain and compliance costs, limited branding and product differentiation, and mounting pressure from Vietnam's rapid export growth and Malaysia’s premium varieties. The study concludes that Thailand must transition from a volume-driven strategy to one focused on quality and value creation. Key ecommendations include investing in cold-chain and logistics infrastructure, building strong brands, and diversifying products and destination markets to safeguard Thailand's edge in China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยยังคงรักษาสถานะผู้นำการส่งออกทุเรียนของโลก โดยมีจีนเป็นตลาดนำเข้าที่มีพลวัตและมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถในการแข่งขันของการส่งออกทุเรียนไทยไปยังประเทศจีน ท่ามกลางการแข่งขันระดับภูมิภาคที่ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) ประเมินจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนภายในของไทย (2) ระบุโอกาสและอุปสรรคในตลาดจีน และ (3) เปรียบเทียบตำแหน่งของไทยกับเวียดนามและมาเลเซียเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอเชิงกลยุทธ์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการผสมผสานระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ SWOT และแบบจำลอง Porter’s Diamond และใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ เอกสารนโยบาย และรายงานอุตสาหกรรมผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความได้เปรียบของไทยอยู่ที่การผลิตในขนาดใหญ่ สภาพภูมิอากาศที่เหมาะสม ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี และประสบการณ์การส่งออกที่ยาวนาน ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากระบบหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวและโลจิสติกส์ที่มีความพร้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไทยยังเผชิญความท้าทายจากการพึ่งพาตลาดเดียว ต้นทุนห่วงโซ่ความเย็นและการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานที่เพิ่มขึ้น การสร้างแบรนด์และการสร้างความแตกต่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จำกัด รวมถึงแรงกดดันจากการขยายการส่งออกอย่างรวดเร็วของเวียดนามและทุเรียนคุณภาพสูงของมาเลเซีย งานวิจัยสรุปว่าไทยจำเป็นต้องปรับจากกลยุทธ์ที่เน้นปริมาณไปสู่กลยุทธ์ที่เน้นคุณภาพและการสร้างมูลค่า โดยข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญ ได้แก่ การลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานห่วงโซ่ความเย็นและโลจิสติกส์ การสร้างแบรนด์อย่างเป็นระบบ และการกระจายผลิตภัณฑ์และตลาดปลายทางเพื่อรักษาความได้เปรียบของไทยในตลาดจีน
Creative Commons License