Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาษาในระหว่างของส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางและรูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.24
Abstract
This research, following the Interlanguage Hypothesis (Selinker, 1972), examined L1 Chinese learners’ interlanguage of English infinitive and gerund constructions and probed into the psycholinguistic factors influencing the development of their interlanguage. The targeted verbs were verbs that can be followed by both infinitive and gerund complements, depending on the contexts, i.e., forget, remember, stop, and regret. A guided story oral production (GSOP) task and a semi-structured interview were conducted individually with 31 L1 Chinese learners, whose English proficiency was at an intermediate level. The results showcased that L1 Chinese learners’ interlanguage of English infinitives and gerunds was motivated by multiple psycholinguistic factors. Overall, the factors of language transfer and strategies of second language communication seemed to be able to account for the asymmetries of correct and incorrect choices of the two verbal complements. Furthermore, while the L2 learners tended to use verbal complements after the verb “stop” appropriately, they faced problems with “regret.” It was assumed that the factors of transfer of training influenced both cases. The learners might also employ their strategies of learning with the verb “stop.” Finally, the high rates of “to” infinitive verbal complements usage after “forget” and “remember” suggested the roles of the overgeneralization factor. The findings attested to the Interlanguage Hypothesis, underscoring that L1 Chinese learners’ interlanguages were established through influences of multiple factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้อาศัยกรอบแนวคิดสมมติฐานภาษาในระหว่าง (Interlanguage Hypothesis; Selinker, 1972) เพื่อศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่1 (L1 Chinese)ของโครงสร้างส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยากลางส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการของภาษาในระหว่างดังกล่าว กริยาที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นกริยาที่สามารถตามด้วยทั้งส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยากลางส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยาเป็นนามซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทการใช้ ได้แก่ “forget”, “remember”, “stop”และ“regret” ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่1จำนวน 31 คนซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับกลาง โดยใช้แบบทดสอบการเล่าเรื่องแบบชี้นำในการผลิตภาษาพูด (a guided story oral production (GSOP) task) การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง(a semi-structured interview)ในลักษณะรายบุคคล ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียน ที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่1ในการใช้โครงสร้างส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยากลางและส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยาหลายปัจจัยร่วมกัน โดยภาพรวม ปัจจัยด้านการถ่ายโอนทางภาษา (language transfer) และกลยุทธ์ในการสื่อสารภาษาที่2ดูเหมือนจะสามารถอธิบายความไม่สมดุลระหว่างการเลือกใช้ส่วนเติมเต็มของกริยาทั้ง2ประเภทที่ถูกต้องและไม่ถูกต้องได้ นอกจากนี้ แม้ว่าผู้เรียนภาษาที่2จะมีแนวโน้มใช้ส่วนเติมเต็มของกริยาหลังคำว่า “stop”ได้อย่างเหมาะสม แต่กลับประสบปัญหาในการใช้กับกริยา”regret”ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าทั้งสองกรณีได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยด้านการถ่ายโอนจากการเรียนการสอน (transfer of training) อีกทั้งผู้เรียนอาจนำกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ของตนมาใช้กับกริยา“stop”ด้วย ประการสุดท้าย อัตราการใช้ส่วนเติมเต็มกริยารูปกริยากลางในระดับสูงหลัง“forget”และ“remember”บ่งชี้ถึงบทบาทของปัจจัยการเหมารวม(overgeneralization) ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานภาษาในระหว่าง โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่1เกิดจากอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆดังกล่าวร่วมกัน
Creative Commons License