Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารสนเทศสำหรับการเตรียมแผนการสอนของครูสอน ภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาในเมืองบาดัม ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorakom Dissamana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1401
Abstract
This thesis examines the information sources chosen by secondary school English teachers for lesson planning, alongside their information awareness and the constraints encountered. A lesson plan acts as a teacher's guide, detailing student learning objectives, associated resources and activities, and ensuring compliance with local and national curricula. This qualitative research employed semi-structured interviews with 15 English teachers from secondary schools in Batam City, Indonesia, using the Zoom platform. Thematic analysis was applied to analyze the data. Results reveal a three-stage pattern in teachers' selection and use of information sources: primary, secondary, and tertiary stages. Initially, teachers rely on formal internal sources due to their reliability, accessibility, and familiarity. Subsequently, they turn to informal external sources for more engaging and varied lesson plans. Finally, they use oral personal sources to validate plans through peer discussions when facing constraints such as demanding schedules, limited library resources, and insufficient information search skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารสนเทศสำหรับการเตรียมแผนการ สอนของครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาในเมืองบาดัม ประเทศ อินโดนีเซีย โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาถึงการใช้แหล่งทรัพยากรสารสนเทศและกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง การตระหนักรู้สารสนเทศ และข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ สำหรับการวางแผนการสอนเพื่อนำไปสู่การเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนให้เป็นไปตามหลักสูตรในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับชาติของประเทศอินโดนีเชีย การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างจากครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 15 คน สังกัดโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเมืองบาดัม ประเทศอินโดนีเชีย ผ่านโปรแกรมการสนทนาแบบออนไลน์ (ZOOM) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงหัวข้อ (Thematic analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการเลือกและการใช้แหล่งข้อมูลของครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นแรกครูพึ่งพาแหล่งทรัพยากรสารสนเทศภายในที่เป็นทางการ เนื่องจากเชื่อถือได้ เข้าถึงง่าย และมีความคุ้นเคย ขั้นต่อมาครูจะใช้แหล่งทรัพยากรสารสนเทศภายนอกที่ไม่เป็นทางการเพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายและความน่าสนใจสำหรับการวางแผนการสอน และขั้นสุดท้ายครูจะใช้แหล่งทรัพยากรสารสนเทศส่วนบุคคลในรูปแบบการพูดคุย เพื่อยืนยันการวางแผนการสอนผ่านการสนทนากับเพื่อนร่วมงาน และช่วยรับมือกับข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ ที่พบเจอระหว่างการวางแผนการสอน เช่น ตารางงานที่หนัก ทรัพยากรในห้องสมุดที่จำกัด และทักษะการค้นหาข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.