Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยละครเป็นฐานร่วมกับกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบดิจิทัลที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชาวเมียนมาที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.458
Abstract
Despite DBI’s documented benefits globally, few researchers have examined its integration with digital technologies in the Myanmar educational context. This quasi-experimental study aims to 1) investigate how drama-based instruction (DBI) combined with digital learning tools affects English oral communication ability among Myanmar secondary EFL students and 2) explore their perceptions towards the intervention. The study engaged 23 (Grade 5-9) EFL students from a language training school in Shan State, Myanmar. The 20-hour intervention combined systematic dramatic techniques, including drama games, readers’ theater, role-playing, character improvisation, and hot seating, with targeted digital learning tools (Padlet for collaborative discussions and peer feedback and Wordwall for interactive quizzes and vocabulary activities). Data were collected through English oral communication ability test and written interview questions. The research instruments included pre- and post-tests measuring fluency, grammatical accuracy, vocabulary usage, pronunciation, and conversational strategies, and open-ended questions for written interviews. A paired-sample t-test was employed to analyze the quantitative data, while the qualitative data were analyzed with thematic analysis. Statistical analysis revealed significant improvement across all measures following the intervention (p < .01), with improvements across all assessed components. Students, furthermore, had positive perceptions towards the intervention. The findings suggest that the integration of drama techniques with strategically selected digital platforms creates an effective learning environment for developing essential oral communication ability among Myanmar EFL students. Future research should examine long-term retention effects and investigate scalability across diverse educational settings with varying technological tools.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยละครเป็นฐาน จะได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางในระดับสากลถึงประโยชน์ที่มีต่อผู้เรียน แต่ยังมีงานวิจัยไม่มากนักที่ได้ศึกษาการบูรณาการแบบการเรียนการสอนด้วยละครเป็นฐานร่วมกับ การใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลสำหรับกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ ในบริบทการศึกษาของประเทศเมียนมา การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยละครเป็นฐานร่วมกับกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบดิจิทัลที่มีต่อทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชาวเมียนมาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และ 2) สำรวจทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 23 คน (ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ถึงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3) ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศจากโรงเรียนสอนภาษาแห่งหนึ่งในรัฐฉาน ประเทศเมียนมา การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง ประกอบด้วยเทคนิคละครที่ใช้อย่างเป็นระบบ ได้แก่ เกมละคร การอ่านบทละครการแสดงบทบาทสมมติ การสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครแบบด้นสด และการสัมภาษณ์ตัวละคร ร่วมกับเครื่องมือการเรียนรู้แบบดิจิทัล อันได้แก่ Padlet สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นและการให้ข้อเสนอแนะจากเพื่อนร่วมชั้น และ Wordwall สำหรับแบบทดสอบเชิงโต้ตอบและกิจกรรมคำศัพท์ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเขียน เพื่อวัดความคล่องแคล่วในการพูด ความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ การใช้ศัพท์ การออกเสียง และกลยุทธ์ในการสนทนา รวมถึงคำถามปลายเปิดสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์แบบเขียนข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้สถิติ paired-sample t-test ขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงแก่นสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษในทุกด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) หลังจากเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน นอกจากนี้ นักเรียนยังมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการบูรณาการเทคนิคละครเข้ากับแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลที่เลือกใช้อย่างมีกลยุทธ์สามารถสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่จำเป็นสำหรับนักเรียนชาวเมียนมาที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ การวิจัยในอนาคตควรศึกษาผลในระยะยาวและความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทการศึกษาที่หลากหลาย ด้วยเครื่องมือเทคโนโลยีที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License