Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อจำกัดของคุณค่าโลกวิสัยในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย : การศึกษาเชิงวิพากษ์มโนทัศน์ เรื่องสิทธิและเสรีภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Second Advisor
Emeritus Suwanna Sathaanand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.299
Abstract
This dissertation aims to examine the limitations of secular values within the context of all twenty constitutions of the Kingdom of Thailand. The analysis focuses in particular on rights and liberties as core secular values. The study considers their origins, development, and the obstacles that have hindered the realization of rights and liberties in Thai society. The findings suggest that secular values—especially modern concepts of rights and liberties—emerged during the Reformation period under King Rama V, when Siam sought to adjust itself to the conditions of modernity. This was a period marked by strong Western influence, which brought with it new social and political ideas and values. These values gradually took shape from that period onward and continued to develop up until 1932. Yet, throughout this early phase, they remained largely confined to elite circles and some intellectuals. The 1932 revolution constituted a decisive turning point in Thai politics. With the promulgation of Thailand’s first constitution, rights and liberties acquired formal legal recognition. From that point forward, rights and liberties expanded both in the aspects of the number of constitutional provisions and the substantive content. Nevertheless, for Thailand’s actual socio-political conditions and the constitutional context across different periods, it becomes evident that rights and liberties as core secular values have been repeatedly restricted or outright violated depending on the political circumstances. Based on the study undertaken, this dissertation argues that three major limitations have impeded the development of rights and liberties in Thai society. The first limitation lies in political norms that serve as a source of authority capable of constraining or overriding rights and liberties of the people. The second concerns the legal system, which has often been utilized as an instrument of those in power. The third, and perhaps most significant, arises from Buddhist principles and doctrines employed as a political ideology, which generate a tension with secular values. These limitations frequently operate together, producing significant consequences for and posing serious challenges to the development of secular values in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อจำกัดของคุณค่าโลกวิสัยภายใต้บริบทของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยทั้ง 20 ฉบับ โดยเน้นวิเคราะห์คุณค่าโลกวิสัยที่สำคัญคือ สิทธิและเสรีภาพ ในการศึกษาจะพิจารณาจุดกำเนิด พัฒนาการ และข้อจำกัดหรืออุปสรรคของสิทธิและเสรีภาพในสังคมการเมืองไทย ซึ่งพบว่า ตั้งแต่การปฏิรูปประเทศครั้งสำคัญในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว สยามในขณะนั้นพยายามปรับตัวให้เข้ากับภาวะสมัยใหม่อันเป็นอิทธิพลจากประเทศตะวันตก ที่มาพร้อมกับแนวความคิดและคุณค่าทางสังคมและการเมืองแบบใหม่ ทั้งนี้ คุณค่าโลกวิสัยได้แก่ สิทธิและเสรีภาพแบบสมัยใหม่ก็ได้กำเนิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาและบริบทดังกล่าว และพัฒนาต่อเนื่องมาถึง พ.ศ. 2475 ทว่า ก็จำกัดอยู่ในหมู่ชนชั้นนำและปัญญาชนบางส่วนเท่านั้น กระทั่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 ซึ่งเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญของการเมืองไทย เนื่องจากรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยฉบับแรกได้ถือกำเนิดขึ้น และมีการบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดเป็นครั้งแรก จากนั้น สิทธิและเสรีภาพในฐานะคุณค่าโลกวิสัยก็ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นในแง่ของจำนวนมาตราที่เพิ่มขึ้น และเนื้อหาที่ครอบคลุมกว้างขวางมากขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อพิจารณาจากสถานการณ์จริงของสังคมและการเมืองไทยรวมทั้งบริบทของรัฐธรรมนูญจะเห็นได้ว่า คุณค่าโลกวิสัยได้แก่ สิทธิและเสรีภาพ ได้ถูกจำกัดหรือกระทั่งละเมิดมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตามแต่สภาพการเมืองในช่วงนั้น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา วิทยานิพนธ์เสนอว่า มีข้อจำกัดสำคัญ 3 ประการที่จำกัดพัฒนาการของสิทธิและเสรีภาพในสังคมไทย ข้อจำกัดประการแรกคือ บรรทัดฐานทางการเมืองอันเป็นอำนาจที่ควบคุมหรือจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ข้อจำกัดประการที่สองคือ ระบบกฎหมายที่ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือของผู้มีอำนาจ และข้อจำกัดประการที่สามซึ่งมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งคือ หลักการและคำสอนในพุทธศาสนาในฐานะอุดมการณ์ทางศาสนาที่ถูกใช้ในสังคมการเมือง ที่มีความตึงแย้งกับคุณค่าโลกวิสัย โดยที่ข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้มักทำงานร่วมกันซึ่งส่งผลกระทบและสร้างปัญหาอย่างมากต่อการพัฒนาสิทธิและเสรีภาพในสังคมไทย
Creative Commons License