Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระถางต้นไม้ในพื้นที่เมือง :การวิเคราะห์พลวัตเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงสังคมส าหรับการจัดการเมืองในเขตพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.317
Abstract
Potted plants have long served as portable, small-scale gardens for residents in Thailand, particularly in densely populated and flood-prone areas. In Bangkok, they remain a common feature of the urban landscape, reflecting both everyday life and traditional Thai culture. Beyond their cultural and visual value, these potted plants are increasingly recognized as a practical form of green infrastructure, especially in high-density urban areas where space is limited. However, current rigid regulatory frameworks—which distinguish strictly between public and private spaces—prioritize keeping sidewalks clear, creating tension between city and residents as most potted plants are placed on public land beyond private property boundaries. This study explored the spatial and social dynamics that influence the placement of potted plants in Bangkok, focusing on: (1) their functions and spatial patterns in relation to urban elements; (2) residents' intentions and perceptions; and (3) implications for urban management strategies that incorporate residents' bottom-up urban greening and balance regulations with the preservation of Bangkok's local character. Field surveys, interviews with the residents, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) officers, and the experts (a landscape architect and an environmentalist) were conducted. Data analyzed using Lynch's five elements of the city: paths, edges, nodes, landmarks, and districts. The study found that potted plants serve multiple functions, and their environmental roles—such as softening urban edges, guiding traffic, and activating underutilized spaces—are closely linked to spatial arrangements that differ across urban elements. Residents place them mainly for decoration, greening, food production, and air purification, and their placement is shaped more by past BMA campaigns and shifting building codes than by formal property lines. Interviews with the BMA revealed fragmented responsibilities in current potted plant management, while also indicating that future guidelines could align potted plants with policies such as the 15-Minute Park Project. These findings suggest that (1) the spatial arrangement of potted plants signals opportunities for urban improvement, (2) residents' spontaneous urban greenery practices could be integrated into formal urban policies through flexible guidelines, combining removal, alternative interventions, guidance, and deregulation, and (3) potted plants have a potential to serve as complementary green spaces that links urban greenery patches, such as parks and plazas which the BMA should consider in formal urban greenery policies. This study also presents 17 characteristic patterns of potted plants that can be used as guidelines for green space management in Bangkok. Regarding limitations, this research focused on providing an overview of various districts in the inner-city area of Bangkok. However, it highlights the need for further investigation into the specific characteristics of each area within these districts, considering their different cultural and historical contexts. Additionally, comparative studies across different regions, cities, or countries would be beneficial to clarify how the roles of potted plants vary under diverse social and spatial conditions. Furthermore, since this study is qualitative in nature, future quantitative research should explore the environmental and ecological functions of potted plants, such as their roles in heat mitigation, air purification, and habitat provision, to better understand their urban significance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไม้กระถางทำหน้าที่เป็นสวนขนาดเล็กที่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้สำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยมาอย่างยาวนาน โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่มีความหนาแน่นของประชากรสูงและพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อน้ำท่วม ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ไม้กระถางยังคงเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของภูมิทัศน์เมืองที่พบเห็นได้ทั่วไป สะท้อนทั้งรูปแบบชีวิตประจำวันและวัฒนธรรมไทยดั้งเดิม นอกเหนือจากคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมและทัศนียภาพแล้ว ไม้กระถางเหล่านี้ยังได้รับการยอมรับมากขึ้นในฐานะโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสีเขียว (green infrastructure) ที่มีประโยชน์เชิงปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่เมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงและมีพื้นที่จำกัด อย่างไรก็ตาม กรอบการกำกับดูแลที่เข้มงวดในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งแบ่งแยกระหว่างพื้นที่สาธารณะและพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคลอย่างชัดเจน มุ่งเน้นการรักษาทางเท้าให้ปราศจากสิ่งกีดขวาง ก่อให้เกิดความตึงเครียดระหว่างเมืองกับผู้อยู่อาศัย เนื่องจากไม้กระถางส่วนใหญ่ถูกวางบนพื้นที่สาธารณะนอกเขตที่ดินส่วนบุคคล งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจพลวัตเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางไม้กระถางในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเน้นที่ (1) หน้าที่และรูปแบบเชิงพื้นที่ของไม้กระถางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบเมือง (2) ความตั้งใจและการรับรู้ของผู้อยู่อาศัย และ (3) ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับกลยุทธ์การจัดการเมืองที่รวมการสร้างพื้นที่สีเขียวแบบล่างขึ้นบนของผู้อยู่อาศัย และสร้างสมดุลระหว่างกฎระเบียบกับการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นของกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการสำรวจภาคสนาม สัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัย เจ้าหน้าที่กรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (สถาปนิกภูมิทัศน์และนักสิ่งแวดล้อม) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้องค์ประกอบห้าประการของเมืองของ Lynch ได้แก่ เส้นทาง (paths) ขอบ (edges) จุดเชื่อมต่อ (nodes) ภูมิสัญลักษณ์ (landmarks) และเขต (districts) การศึกษาพบว่า ไม้กระถางมีหน้าที่และบทบาททางสิ่งแวดล้อมหลายประการ เช่น การทำให้ขอบเมืองนุ่มนวลขึ้น การชี้นำการเดินทาง และการกระตุ้นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยมีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างใกล้ชิดกับการจัดเรียงเชิงพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกันตามองค์ประกอบเมือง โดยผู้อยู่อาศัยวางไม้กระถางเพื่อการตกแต่ง สร้างพื้นที่สีเขียว ผลิตอาหาร และฟอกอากาศเป็นหลัก โดยการวางไม้กระถางนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลจากโครงการส่งเสริมของ กทม. ในอดีต รวมถึงเทศบัญญัติและกฎหมายรอาคารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่าขอบเขตทางการของอาคารและที่ดิน นอกจากนี้การสัมภาษณ์ผู้วางนโยบายจาก กทม. เผยให้เห็นความรับผิดชอบในการจัดการไม้กระถางที่กระจายไปยังหลายหน่วยงานในปัจจุบัน ขณะเดียวกันก็ระบุว่า มีแนวทางในอนาคตสามารถส่งเสริมการจัดการไม้กระถางให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบาย เช่น โครงการสวนสาธารณะ 15 นาที ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า (1) การจัดเรียงเชิงพื้นที่ของไม้กระถางสามารถเป็นโอกาสในการฟื้นฟูเมือง (2) การเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองของผู้อยู่อาศัยแบบธรรมชาติที่สามารถบูรณาการให้เข้ากับนโยบายเมืองที่เป็นทางการ ผ่านแนวทางที่ยืดหยุ่น โดยผสมผสานการเคลื่อนย้าย การสร้างทางเลือก การให้คำแนะนำ และการผ่อนคลายกฎระเบียบ และ (3) ไม้กระถางยังมีศักยภาพในการทำหน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวเพิ่มเติมที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงจุดพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมือง เช่น สวนสาธารณะและลานต่าง ๆ ซึ่ง กทม. ควรพิจารณาการใช้ไม้กระถางในนโยบายพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองให้เป็นทางการ อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอลักษณะเฉพาะของไม้กระถาง 17 รูปแบบที่สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่สีเขียวในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านข้อจำกัดของการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นทำความเข้าใจในภาพรวมของย่านต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่เมืองชั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการสำรวจเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละพื้นที่ในแต่ละย่านที่มีบริบททางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ที่ต่างกัน รวมถึงความจำเป็นในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างภูมิภาค เมือง หรือประเทศ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของไม้กระถางมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไรภายใต้บริบททางสังคมและพื้นที่ที่หลากหลาย เนื่องจากการศึกษานี้มีลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและระบบนิเวศ เช่น การบรรเทาความร้อน การฟอกอากาศ และที่อยู่อาศัย จะช่วยให้เห็นบทบาทของไม้กระถางในเมืองชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.