Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้กับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม : กรณีศึกษาการนวดแผนไทยแบบดั้งเดิม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Punthumadee Katawandee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.15
Abstract
This study examines how intangible cultural heritage (ICH) integrates into cultural tourism through the case of traditional Thai massage. Employing qualitative methods in using interviews and field observations, it delves into Chinese tourists' motivations, perceptions, and authenticity evaluations. Findings reveal tourists are driven by multiple factors—psychological escape, physical recovery, health consciousness—while strongly attracted by UNESCO heritage status and ritualized spaces. Results indicate tourists often transition from seeking relaxation to experiencing cultural immersion and embodied learning, highlighting Thai massage's dual function as both a health practice and cultural expression. Despite prioritizing authenticity, participants accept moderate modern adaptations. Concerns over commercialization and performative authenticity reveal risks to heritage integrity.This study proposes a multi-stakeholder sustainability framework. Overall, traditional Thai massage demonstrates significant potential as a model for reconciling heritage preservation with cultural tourism development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการบูรณาการระหว่างมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม (ICH) กับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้กรณีศึกษานวดแผนไทยดั้งเดิม วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ—รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตภาคสนาม—ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์แรงจูงใจ การรับรู้ และมุมมองเรื่องความแท้จริงของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนผลการวิจัยพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวมีแรงจูงใจหลายมิติ ทั้งการหลีกหนีความกดดันทางจิตใจ การฟื้นฟูร่างกาย และการใส่ใจสุขภาพ ขณะเดียวกันก็ถูกดึงดูดอย่างมากจากสถานะมรดกโลกของยูเนสโกและบรรยากาศเชิงพิธีกรรมของสถานที่นวด นอกจากนี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวนมากมีพัฒนาการจากความต้องการผ่อนคลายไปสู่การซึมซับวัฒนธรรมและการเรียนรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์ทางกายซึ่งสะท้อนบทบาทคู่ของนวดแผนไทยในฐานะการดูแลสุขภาพและการแสดงออกทางวัฒนธรรมแม้ว่านักท่องเที่ยวจะให้ความสำคัญกับความเป็น “ของแท้” แต่ก็ยอมรับการปรับตัวแบบร่วมสมัยในระดับเหมาะสม ขณะที่ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเป็นเชิงพาณิชย์และความแท้จริงแบบแสดงฉากชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเสี่ยงต่อคุณค่าทางมรดกงานวิจัยนี้เสนอกรอบแนวทางความยั่งยืนร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลายฝ่าย โดยสรุปแล้ว นวดแผนไทยดั้งเดิมแสดงศักยภาพสำคัญในการเชื่อมโยงการอนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมเข้ากับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมอย่างสมดุล
Creative Commons License