Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีไรฟ์ และการวาดภาพในฐานะเครื่องมือวิจัยเพื่อสำรวจแบบแผนทางพื้นที่ของกิจกรรมบนท้องถนน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร: กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้านานา
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juthamas Tangsantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.325
Abstract
This study employs the Situationist strategy of dérive and drawing as research tools to examine the everyday practices and spatial characteristics of Bangkok’s streets under conditions of governance ambiguity. Taking the area around Nana BTS station as a case study, the research identifies seven activity nodes formed through the aggregation of everyday practices. Through repeated path observations at different times of day, it traces the processes by which street users and vendors gather, negotiate, and interact, thereby revealing distinctive spatial patterns and rhythms of use. Furthermore, the study applies experimental mapping to translate these findings into visual form. This process constructs a practice-oriented methodological framework centered on bodily experience and spatial rhythms. The framework not only uncovers the generative mechanisms and dynamic orders of everyday street practices but also extends the applicability of dérive in Southeast Asian cities, offering an investigative perspective grounded in lived experience.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวคิดดีไรฟ์ (dérive) หรือการเดินสำรวจอย่างปราศจากเป้าหมายของกลุ่มศิลปิน แนวสถานการณ์นิยม (situationist) และการวาดภาพ เป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยเพื่อศึกษากิจกรรม ในชีวิตประจำวัน และแบบแผนทางพื้นที่ของท้องถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ภายใต้เงื่อนไขความพร่าเลือน ในการกำกับดูแล (governance ambiguity) ในการเลือกพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้านานา เป็นกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยพบแบบแผนพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกันเจ็ดบริเวณอันเกิดจากการทับซ้อนกัน ของกิจกรรมต่าง ในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้คนในบริเวณนั้นๆ การลงพื้นที่เพื่อสังเกตและบันทึกข้อมูล บนเส้นทางเดิม ในช่วงเวลา ที่แตกต่างกันซ้ำๆ ทำให้สามารถติดตามกระบวนการที่ผู้ใช้ถนนและผู้ค้ารวมกลุ่ม ต่อรอง และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ ต่อกัน เผยให้เห็นรูปแบบของพื้นที่ และจังหวะการใช้งานที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ของแต่ละบริเวณ นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยยังใช้การออกแบบ แผนที่เชิงทดลอง (experimental mapping) เพื่อนำเสนอผลการศึกษา ในรูปแบบของทัศนภาพ กระบวนการในการวิจัยการนี้อาศัย กรอบวิธีวิจัยที่มีฐานจากการปฏิบัติ โดยมุ่งเน้น ประสาทสัมผัสทางกาย เเละจังหวะของพื้นที่ ซึ่งไม่เพียงเเต่เเสดงกลไก เเละกฏเกณฑ์ที่ตอบกิจกรรม บนท้องถนน แต่ยังเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดดีไรฟ์ในบริบทของพื้นที่เมืองในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อันเกิดจากมุมมองสำรวจที่มีฐานจากวิถีชีวิตจริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.