Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของสมดุลท่าทาง ความกลัวการล้ม และการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงการล้มต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงที่มีและไม่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anong Tantisuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1407
Abstract
Background: Older adult falls are a severe concern in terms of public health worldwide, with many assessment tools predominantly in English, pointing to the need to perform cross-cultural adaptation and validation to use the different instruments in various cultures. The purpose of this study was to translate the Urdu version of the Falls Risk Awareness Questionnaire for eldercare and established its reliability and validity. Moreover, this cross-sectional study also investigated the correlation of anthropometric measurements, postural balance, fear of falls, and falls risk awareness with quality of life of hypertensive older female patients attending Hospitals of Lahore, Pakistan. Methods: Two hundred older adults aged between 65 to 80 years participated in study I. The Falls Risk Awareness Questionnaire was translated into Urdu by native language experts, followed by consensus-building and back-translation to ensure linguistic and cultural equivalence. Reliability was assessed using Cronbach's alpha coefficient, and validity was examined through correlation analysis with the Falls Efficacy Scale-International (FES-I) and content validity index (CVI) was used to measure content validity. For Study II, a total of 114 females aged 65 to 83 years from Bajwa Hospital participated in the study. Anthropometric measurements including height, weight, body mass index, and waist-to-height ratio were calculated. Timed up and go test, Berg Balance Scale, Falls Efficacy Scale-International and Falls Risk Awareness Questionnaire were used. Quality of life was measured through SF-36. To determine the association of anthropometric measurements, balance, falls risk, and awareness with quality of life in Pakistani elderly females according to hypertensive status, multiple regression analysis was used. Results: In Study I, Urdu Falls Risk Awareness Questionnaire was found to have moderate to good internal consistency according to Cronbach’s alpha (α = 0.747). There was a low statistical probability of a positive relationship between Falls Risk Awareness Questionnaire scores and Falls Efficacy Scale-International scores (Spearman rho, = 0.144, p = 0.042), thus providing evidence of concurrent validity. Average content validity was found to be 0.82 as analyzed by content validity index. In Study II, 78 participants were identified as hypertensive and 36 as normotensive. A significant positive association was found between Body mass index, waist-to-height ratio, and overall falls risks in hypertensive females (r = -0.284 to 0.753, p < 0.001). Compared to normotensive, hypertensive females demonstrated poor postural balance and mobility. Additionally, multiple regression analysis revealed that fear of falls and falls risk awareness affect quality of life, most notably the social functioning, emotional well-being and role limitation due to physical health domains. Conclusion: The Study-I concluded that the Urdu version of the Falls Risk Awareness Questionnaire is a valid and a reliable tool for assessing awareness of falls risks in older adults. The Study-II concluded that variables related to quality of life scores differ based on hypertensive status. The anthropometric measurements, postural balance, falls risk, and awareness factors are related to quality of life in hypertensive older females.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุเป็นปัญหาที่รุนแรงในแง่ของสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก โดยมีเครื่องมือประเมินจํานวนมากส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจําเป็นในการปรับตัวข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเพื่อใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ ในวัฒนธรรมต่างๆ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อแปลแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากการตกสําหรับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในภาษาอูรดู และสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางนี้ยังตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของการวัดมานุษยวิทยา ความสมดุลของท่าทาง ความกลัวการหกล้ม และการตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงในการหกล้มกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยหญิงสูงอายุที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลลาฮอร์ ประเทศปากีสถาน วิธีการ: ผู้สูงอายุสองร้อยคนอายุระหว่าง 65 ถึง 80 ปีเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา 1 แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากการตกได้รับการแปลเป็นภาษาอูรดูโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาษาแม่ ตามด้วยการสร้างฉันทามติและการแปลย้อนหลังเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่ามีความเท่าเทียมกันทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรม ความน่าเชื่อถือได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของ Cronbach และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องผ่านการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับ Fall Efficacy Scale-International (FES-I) และใช้ดัชนีความถูกต้องของเนื้อหา (CVI) เพื่อวัดความถูกต้องของเนื้อหา สําหรับการศึกษาครั้งที่ 2 มีผู้หญิงทั้งหมด 114 คนอายุ 65 ถึง 83 ปีจากโรงพยาบาล Bajwa เข้าร่วมในการศึกษา มีการคํานวณการวัดมานุษยวิทยา ได้แก่ ส่วนสูง น้ําหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย และอัตราส่วนเอวต่อส่วนสูง ใช้การทดสอบ Berg Balance Scale, Fall Efficacy Scale-International และ Fall Risk Awareness Questionnaire คุณภาพชีวิตวัดผ่าน SF-36 เพื่อกําหนดความสัมพันธ์ของการวัดมานุษยวิทยา ความสมดุล ความเสี่ยงในการหกล้ม และความตระหนักรู้กับคุณภาพชีวิตในหญิงสูงอายุชาวปากีสถานตามสถานะความดันโลหิตสูง ผลลัพธ์: ในการศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่าแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงในการตกของภาษาอูรดูมีความสอดคล้องภายในปานกลางถึงดีตามอัลฟ่าของ Cronbach (α = 0.747) มีความน่าจะเป็นทางสถิติต่ําของความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างคะแนนแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากการหกล้มและคะแนน Fall Efficacy Scale-International (Spearman rho, = 0.144, p = 0.042) ดังนั้นจึงเป็นหลักฐานของความถูกต้องพร้อมกัน พบว่าความถูกต้องของเนื้อหาเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.82 ตามการวิเคราะห์โดยดัชนีความถูกต้องของเนื้อหา ในการศึกษาครั้งที่ 2 ผู้เข้าร่วม 78 คนถูกระบุว่าเป็นความดันโลหิตสูงและ 36 คนเป็นความดันโลหิตปกติ พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสําคัญระหว่างดัชนีมวลกาย อัตราส่วนเอวต่อส่วนสูง และความเสี่ยงในการหกล้มโดยรวมในผู้หญิงที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง (r = -0.284 ถึง 0.753, p < 0.001) เมื่อเทียบกับความดันโลหิตปกติ ผู้หญิงที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสมดุลของท่าทางและความคล่องตัวที่ไม่ดี นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยหลายครั้งยังเปิดเผยว่าความกลัวการหกล้มและการตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงต่อการหกล้มส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการทํางานทางสังคม ความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีทางอารมณ์ และข้อจํากัดของบทบาทเนื่องจากขอบเขตสุขภาพร่างกาย สรุป: การศึกษา I สรุปว่าแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากการหกล้มเวอร์ชันภาษาอูรดูเป็นเครื่องมือที่ถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้สําหรับการประเมินความตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงในการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษา II สรุปว่าตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตแตกต่างกันไปตามสถานะความดันโลหิตสูง การวัดมานุษยวิทยา ความสมดุลของท่าทาง ความเสี่ยงในการหกล้ม และปัจจัยการรับรู้เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตในหญิงสูงอายุที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.