Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทีเ่กีย่วข้องกับทัศนคติในการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ท่ี ปลอดภัยและการเสริมพลังอานาจของสตรีท่ีแต่งงานแล้ว: การวิเคราะห์จากการสารวจประชากรและสุขภาพ บังคลาเทศ พ.ศ. 2560-2561
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1253
Abstract
Background:Women's capacity to negotiate safer sexual practices within marriage significantly influences their sexual autonomy and reproductive health outcomes. Despite progressive public health interventions, structural gender inequalities and entrenched cultural norms continue to constrain Bangladeshi women’s empowerment and their negotiation of safer-sex practices. Identifying factors associated with positive attitudes toward safer-sex negotiation is crucial for informing interventions aimed at enhancing women’s reproductive autonomy and promoting gender equity in Bangladesh.Objectives:This study aimed to evaluate the proportion of married women in Bangladesh who exhibit positive attitudes towards safer-sex negotiation, assess socio-demographic characteristics and women's empowerment levels, and examine the associations between these factors and attitudes toward safer-sex negotiation.Methods: A secondary cross-sectional analysis was conducted using data from the nationally representative 2017–2018 Bangladesh Demographic and Health Survey (BDHS). The study included a weighted sample of 20,127 currently married women aged 15–49 years. Positive attitudes towards safer-sex negotiation were assessed based on two indicators: justification of condom use if the husband has a sexually transmitted infection (STI) and justification of refusal to have sex if the husband engages in extramarital relations. Statistical analyses included descriptive statistics, bivariate logistic regression (using a p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ความสามารถของสตรีในการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยภายในชีวิตสมรสส่งผลสำคัญต่อความเป็นอิสระทางเพศและสุขภาพอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรี แม้ว่าจะมีการดำเนินงานด้านสาธารณสุขอย่างต่อเนเนื่อง แต่ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศเชิงโครงสร้างและบรรทัดฐานทางวัฒนธรรมที่ฝังลึกยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเสริมพลังอำนาจของสตรีในการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์อย่างปลอดภัยในประเทศบังกลาเทศ ดังนั้นการศึกษาเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์อย่างปลอดภัยจึงจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนาแนวทางที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างอิสระในการตัดสินใจเรื่องสุขภาวะทางเพศของสตรีและส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศในบังกลาเทศวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนของสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้วในบังกลาเทศที่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกในการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัย ประเมินลักษณะทางประชากร-สังคมและระดับการเสริมพลังอำนาจของสตรี และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหล่านี้กับทัศนคติในการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพบังกลาเทศ (BDHS) ปี 2560–2561 โดยวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวาง ตัวอย่างคือสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้วอายุ 15–49 ปี จำนวน 20,127 คน ตัวแปรตาม คือ ทัศนคติต่อการต่อรองการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยซึ่งวัดจากคำถาม 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ (1) ความชอบธรรมของภรรยาในการขอให้สามีใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในกรณีสามีมีโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และ (2) ความชอบธรรมของภรรยาในการปฏิเสธการมีเพศสัมพันธ์เมื่อสามีมีคู่นอนอื่นๆ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบสองตัวแปร (p-value
Creative Commons License