Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกส์หมักจากฟักข้าวและการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงฟังก์ชันต่อสุขภาพทางระบบทางเดินอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Second Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Third Advisor
Nazimah Hamid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1517
Abstract
The study aimed to develop a probiotic beverage using gac fruit and assess its characteristics and functional properties related to gut health through probiotic lactic acid fermentation. Gac juice (GJ) at 5–10 g/100 g was fermented with Lactobacillus paracasei subsp. paracasei (L. CASEI 431®), and various aspects were explored, including probiotic viability, physicochemical properties, phytochemicals, antioxidant activity, functional properties, volatile flavor compounds, and sensory acceptability of fermented GJ (FGJ). The results indicated a decrease in pH and sugar content, alongside an increase in lactic acid, acetic acid, and probiotic viability, up to 108 CFU/mL, post-fermentation. Notably, FGJ, particularly at 10 g/100 g, exhibited significantly higher β-carotene content, antioxidant activity, lipid peroxidation inhibition capacity, and functional properties related to cholesterol micellization inhibition and bile acid binding compared to GJ. Despite fermentation altering juice flavor compounds, sensory acceptability was maintained. Further investigation into the effect on gut microbiota modulation and short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) production in an in vitro colonic fermentation model showed increased viability of Lactobacilli, with 10 g/100 g FGJ surpassing 10 g/100 g GJ and the control. The results from 16S rDNA amplicon sequencing highlighted positive impacts of both GJ and FGJ on gut microbiota, including the promotion of beneficial bacteria such as Lactobacillus mucosae and Bacteroides vulgatus, and elevation of SCFAs, particularly acetic, propionic, and n-butyric acids, and lactic acid, compared to the control. Importantly, FGJ exhibited more pronounced effects than GJ by enhancing species richness, reducing the Firmicutes to Bacteroidetes (F/B) ratio, promoting Akkermansia, and inhibiting pathogenic Escherichia coli. Moreover, FGJ displayed enhanced production of SCFAs, especially acetic and lactic acids, in contrast to GJ. These findings suggest that GJ holds promise as a non-dairy probiotic beverage, and its fermentation enhances functional attributes, positioning it as a potential functional probiotic beverage for gut health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกส์จากฟักข้าวโดยการหมักด้วยจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกส์และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงฟังก์ชันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบทางเดินอาหาร น้ำฟักข้าวที่ความเข้มข้น 5-10 กรัมต่อ100กรัม ถูกนำไปหมักด้วยแล็กโทบาซิลลัส พาราคาเซอิ (Lactobacillus paracasei subsp. Paracasei, L. CASEI 431®) จากนั้นศึกษาจำนวนโพรไบโอติกส์ที่มีชีวิต ลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพ สารพฤกษเคมี ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สมบัติเชิงฟังก์ชัน สารระเหยให้กลิ่น และความพึงพอใจทางประสาทสัมผัสของน้ำฟักข้าวที่ผ่านการหมัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าน้ำฟักข้าวที่ผ่านการหมักมีการลดลงของค่าพีเอชและปริมาณน้ำตาล และการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณกรดแลคติก กรดอะซีติก และจำนวนโพรไบโอติกส์ที่มีชีวิตซึ่งสูงถึง108 โคโลนี ต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่น่าสังเกตคือ น้ำฟักข้าวหมัก โดยเฉพาะที่ความเข้มข้น 10 กรัมต่อ100กรัม มีปริมาณเบตาคาโรทีน ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ความสามารถในการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมัน และสมบัติเชิงฟังก์ชันในการยับยั้งการเกิดไมเซลของโคเลสเตอรอลและในการจับกับกรดน้ำดี ที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำฟักข้าวสูตรควบคุม นอกจากนี้กระบวนการหมักทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในน้ำฟักข้าวโดยยังคงความพึงพอใจทางสัมผัส การศึกษาต่อมาเกี่ยวกับผลของน้ำฟักข้าวหมักต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และการผลิตกรดไขมันสายสั้นโดยการจำลองการหมักในลำไส้ในหลอดทดลอง พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนแบคทีเรียแล็กโทบาซิลลัสที่มีชีวิตในกลุ่มที่ทดสอบด้วยน้ำฟักข้าวหมักเทียบกับกลุ่มน้ำฟักข้าวที่ไม่หมักและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดีเอ็นเอซีเควนซิงพบว่าทั้งน้ำฟักข้าวที่หมักและไม่หมักให้ผลเชิงบวกกับองค์ประกอบของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ โดยเพิ่มปริมาณแบคทีเรียที่เป็นประโยชน์ ได้แก่ แล็กโทบาซิลลัส มิวโคเซ และ แบคทีรอยดีส วัลกาทัส และเพิ่มปริมาณกรดไขมันสายสั้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรดแอซีติก โพรพิโอนิก และเอ็น-บิวทิริก รวมถึงกรดแลคติก เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือน้ำฟักข้าวหมักให้ผลที่ดีกว่าน้ำฟักข้าวที่ไม่หมักโดยสามารถเพิ่มความหลากหลายของสปีชีส์ ลดอัตราส่วนจุลินทรีย์เฟอมิคิวเทสต่อแบคทีรอยดีเทส ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัคเคอร์มันเซียและการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคอีโคไล นอกจากนี้น้ำฟักข้าวหมักยังทำให้เกิดการผลิตของกรดไขมันสายสั้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉพาะกรดแอซีติกและกรดแลคติกเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มน้ำฟักข้าวที่ไม่หมัก ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงมีศักยภาพของน้ำฟักข้าวในการพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกส์หมักที่ไม่ใช่นม นอกจากนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการหมักน้ำฟักข้าวช่วยเสริมสร้างคุณสมบัติเชิงฟังก์ชันต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพระบบทางเดินอาหาร ทำให้เครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกส์หมักจากฟักข้าวเป็นเครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกส์ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับสุขภาพระบบทางเดินอาหาร
Creative Commons License