Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้หลังการเข้าใช้งานอาคารเขียวเทียบกับอาคารทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Achariya Suriyawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1417
Abstract
Due to increasing office space demand and rising rental rates, stakeholders seek cost-effective alternatives that align with sustainability goals. Therefore, green building offers an extensive solution particularly in growing office building rental rates and the need for cost-effective options that are consistent with environmentally conscious goals. Using the IPCC standard, the study assessed emissions across Scope 1 (refrigerant fugitive emissions) and Scope 1 emission from (Wastewater treatment system), Scope 2 (energy consumption emissions), and Scope 3 (emissions from water consumption, and waste generation). Scope 1 emissions are found to vary due to the usage of water-based fire-retardant systems, but they remain restricted across all buildings. Additionally, the Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE) aspect evaluates tenant satisfaction and rental rate assessment survey. Total Scope 1 Direct Fugitive emission accounted for 61,600 kgCO2eq for Green Building 3, 144,147.89 kgCO2eq for Conventional Building 2 and 3. Apart from the wastewater treatment system, the number of building users and occupants’ consumption behaviors had direct effects on the high generation of Scope 1 emission (wastewater treatment system), in which, Green buildings emitted an average of 13.46 x 104 kg CO2e/year, compared to 20.6 x 104 kg CO2e/year for Conventional buildings. The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on energy consumption was profound, with all facilities experiencing decreased energy usage during lockdowns. Moreover, there was little significant relationship was found between seasonal changes and energy consumption for all buildings. Green buildings used less Energy Use Intensity (EUI), average EUI range for Green Buildings were from 5.6 kWh/m2 to 11.6 kWh/m2, however, EUI value range of Conventional Buildings were higher compared to Green Buildings, which accounted from 6.9 kWh/m2 to 38.8 kWh/m2. The findings found that GHG emissions from Scope 2 emission (energy consumption) were the highest across all buildings, accounting for 62.2 to 98.2 percent of total GHG emissions. Scope 2 emission (Energy Consumption) for Green buildings averaged approximately 6.74 x 106 kgCO2e/year, while Conventional buildings averaged around 7.43 x 106 kgCO2e/year. However, there was no clear relationship between certification level of Green Building and actual energy consumption. Green buildings emitted fewer Scope 2 emission (water consumption) than conventional buildings, with an average value of 7.44 x 104 kgCO2e/year for Green buildings and 9.01 x 104 kgCO2e/year for conventional buildings. For Scope 3 (solid waste generation), even though all the buildings have waste segregation systems, the waste generation data for all the buildings are mixed and there was also lack of waste records in some buildings. Therefore, Scope 3 emission (Waste generation) of Green Building 1 accounted for 629,510.5 kgCO2e in 2022, and for Green Building 3 remain, the emission was substantial, with 9.9x105 kgCO2e in 2021 and 8.9x105 kgCO2e in 2022, respectively. According to survey results, environmental concerns have major influences on tenant choices, with a strong preference for “Lower operational costs” and “Energy efficiency”. However, the factors that influence tenants’ satisfaction on current buildings differed, with “Location and transportation” ranked first, followed by environmental issues such as “Energy efficiency” and “Water conservation”. Moreover, Green buildings were more likely to be preferred by respondents who had knowledge of green building principles. Long-term cost savings, a better indoor environment, and the presence of a green building certification were all associated with willingness to pay more.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความต้องการพื้นที่สำนักงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการเช่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจึงมองหาทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่าซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายด้านความยั่งยืน ดังนั้น อาคารสีเขียวจึงนำเสนอโซลูชั่นที่ครอบคลุมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการเพิ่มอัตราค่าเช่าอาคารสำนักงาน และความต้องการตัวเลือกที่คุ้มค่าซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายที่คำนึงถึงสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาใช้มาตรฐาน IPCC เพื่อประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในขอบเขตที่ 1 (Fugitive emissions from refrigerants) และการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในขอบเขตที่ 1 จาก (Wastewater treatment system) ขอบเขตที่ 2 (Energy Consumption) และขอบเขตที่ 3 (emissions from water consumption, and waste generation) การปล่อยก๊าซขอบเขตที่ 1 พบว่าแตกต่างกันไปเนื่องจากการใช้ระบบหน่วงไฟแบบน้ำ แต่ยังคงถูกจำกัดในทุกอาคาร Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE) จะประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เช่าและแบบสำรวจการประเมินอัตราค่าเช่า การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยตรงขอบเขตที่ 1 คิดเป็น 61,600 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าสำหรับอาคารสีเขียว 3, 144,147.89 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าสำหรับอาคารทั่วไป 2 และ 3 นอกเหนือจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแล้ว จำนวนผู้ใช้อาคารและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของผู้อยู่อาศัยยังส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อขอบเขตการสร้างระดับสูง การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกครั้งที่ 1 (ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย) โดยอาคารสีเขียวปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เฉลี่ย 13.46 x 104 กิโลกรัม CO2e/ปี เทียบกับ 20.6 x 104 กิโลกรัม CO2e/ปี สำหรับอาคารทั่วไป ผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ที่มีต่อการใช้พลังงานนั้นส่งผลกระทบอย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกทั้งหมดประสบปัญหาการใช้พลังงานลดลงในระหว่างการล็อกดาวน์ นอกจากนี้ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันเพียงเล็กน้อยระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลกับการใช้พลังงานของอาคารทุกหลัง อาคารสีเขียวใช้ความเข้มข้นในการใช้พลังงาน (EUI) น้อยกว่า ช่วง EUI เฉลี่ยสำหรับอาคารสีเขียวอยู่ระหว่าง 5.6 kWh/m2 ถึง 11.6 kWh/m2 อย่างไรก็ตาม ช่วงค่า EUI ของอาคารทั่วไปสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับอาคารสีเขียว ซึ่งคิดเป็น 6.9 kWh/ ตรม. ถึง 38.8 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง/ตรม. ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกขอบเขตที่ 2 (การใช้พลังงาน) สูงที่สุดในทุกอาคาร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.2 ถึง 98.2 ของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมด การปล่อยก๊าซขอบเขต 2 (การใช้พลังงาน) สำหรับอาคารสีเขียวเฉลี่ยประมาณ 6.74 x 106 kgCO2e/ปี ในขณะที่อาคารทั่วไปเฉลี่ยประมาณ 7.43 x 106 kgCO2e/ปี อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนระหว่างระดับการรับรองอาคารเขียวกับการใช้พลังงานจริง อาคารสีเขียวปล่อยก๊าซขอบเขต 2 (การใช้น้ำ) น้อยกว่าอาคารทั่วไป โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 7.44 x 104 kgCO2e/ปี สำหรับอาคารสีเขียว และ 9.01 x 104 kgCO2e/ปี สำหรับอาคารทั่วไป สำหรับขอบเขตที่ 3 (การสร้างขยะ) แม้ว่าอาคารทั้งหมดจะมีระบบคัดแยกขยะ แต่ข้อมูลการสร้างขยะสำหรับอาคารทั้งหมดจะถูกผสมปนเปกัน และยังขาดบันทึกขยะในบางอาคารด้วย ดังนั้น การปล่อยก๊าซขอบเขต 3 (การสร้างของเสีย) ของอาคารสีเขียว 1 คิดเป็น 629,510.5 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าในปี 2565 และสำหรับอาคารสีเขียว 3 ยังคงอยู่ การปล่อยก๊าซดังกล่าวมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมี 9.9x105 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าในปี 2564 และ 8.9x105 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าในปี 2565 ตามลำดับ จากผลการสำรวจ ความกังวลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการเลือกผู้เช่า โดยให้ความสำคัญกับ "ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานที่ต่ำกว่า" และ "ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน" อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้เช่าต่ออาคารปัจจุบันนั้นแตกต่างกัน โดย "สถานที่ตั้งและการคมนาคมขนส่ง" อยู่ในอันดับที่ 1 ตามมาด้วยประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น "ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน" และ "การอนุรักษ์น้ำ" นอกจากนี้ อาคารสีเขียวยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นที่ต้องการของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักการของอาคารสีเขียว การประหยัดต้นทุนในระยะยาว สภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารที่ดีขึ้น และการได้รับการรับรองอาคารสีเขียวล้วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายมากขึ้น.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.