Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบให้กลิ่นและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของถั่วเน่าจากถั่วเหลืองผิวดำโดยเชื้อบาซิลลัส ซับทิลิส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Inthawoot Suppavorasatit
Second Advisor
Ting-Jang Lu
Third Advisor
Ming-Chih Fang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1043
Abstract
Thua nao is a fermented soybean product that is widely consumed, especially in the northern part of Thailand. Thua nao can be used as a condiment to enhance the aroma and flavor of foods. In this study, stir bar sorptive extraction (SBSE) coupled with gas chromatography‒mass spectrometry/olfactometry (GC‒MS/O) was used to analyze volatile aroma compounds in thua nao products. Thua nao fermented with commercial Bacillus subtilis under controlled conditions exhibited the presence of compounds such as 2-methyl butanoic acid, phenylethyl alcohol, benzaldehyde, 2,5-dimethylpyrazine, 2,6-dimethylpyrazine, and 2-methoxy phenol. These compounds contributed to an increase in fermented/sour, floral, almond-like, nutty, and wood attributes, which were positively perceived by consumers. In contrast, thua nao fermented with naturally indigenous microorganisms highly exhibited a variety of aldehydes and ketones. Moreover, controlled fermentation conditions were effective in minimizing secondary oxidation products from lipid oxidation, which reduced the oxidized, fatty, green, and earthy attributes in fresh thua nao products. The inoculation of B. subtilis during fermentation improved the aroma compounds with positive attributes and enhanced overall organoleptic property of the products. Moreover, volatile compounds formations in thua nao made from black and yellow soybeans were compared using solvent-assisted flavor evaporation (SAFE) coupled with GC-MS. Aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA) coupled with gas chromatography-olfactometry (GC-O) and odor activity values (OAVs) techniques were employed to identify potent aroma compounds. Nine odorant groups with similar aroma descriptions were classified. Four of these omitted odorant groups (sour/fermented, smoky/woody, nutty, and fatty/oily) were confirmed to significantly contribute to the overall aroma of thua nao by aroma recombination and omission experiments. In terms of various drying methods, hot air drying (HOT), vacuum drying (VAC), sun drying (SUN), and microwave vacuum drying (MIC) were applied to thua nao samples. The stability of aroma volatile compounds and bioactivity of dried thua nao treatments was monitored during long-term storage under ambient conditions for 8 months. Volatile compounds were analyzed using headspace solid-phase microextraction (SPME) coupled with GC-MS, and principal component analysis (PCA) was utilized to evaluate the stability of aroma compounds during long-term storage. The results showed that volatile profiles for thua nao treated with HOT, VAC, and MIC maintained stable up to 4 months, resembling the freshly dried thua nao samples, while SUN treatment exhibited significant changes after 2 months of storage. This indicated that SUN treatment was less efficient in preserving volatile aroma quality of dried thua nao products for long-term storage. Drying processes had a notable impact on the stability of volatile compound formations, bioactive compounds, and antioxidant activity. It was observed that the Aw levels in all dried thua nao treatments were not sufficiently enough to inhibit the Maillard reaction and lipid oxidation, leading to a decrease in bioactive compounds and antioxidant activities during storage. In conclusion, controlled fermentation conditions can lead to the creation of thua nao products with distinct and desirable sensory attributes and potential opportunities for new product development. This information is essential for selecting appropriate drying techniques in local Thai product manufacturing and enhancing the knowledge of the chemical transformations induced by the drying process. This study provides information on Thai traditional fermented soybean products, which can promote their product marketability and possibly be a tool to promote new dishes in new destinations for gastronomic tourism in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถั่วเน่าเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากถั่วเหลืองหมักที่มีการบริโภคกันอย่างแพร่หลายโดยเฉพาะทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ถั่วเน่าสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องปรุงอาหารเพื่อเพิ่มกลิ่นและรสชาติของอาหาร ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ stir bar sorptive extraction (SBSE) ควบคู่กับ gas chromatography‒mass spectrometry/olfactometry (GC‒MS/O) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สารระเหยให้กลิ่นในผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเน่า ถั่วเน่าที่หมักด้วยเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis ภายใต้สภาวะควบคุมพบว่ามีสารระเหยให้กลิ่น เช่น 2-methyl butanoic acid, phenylethyl alcohol, benzaldehyde, 2,5-dimethylpyrazine, 2,6-dimethylpyrazine และ 2-methoxy phenol สารระเหยให้กลิ่นเหล่านี้มีส่วนทำให้คุณลักษณะของกลิ่น การหมัก/เปรี้ยว, ดอกไม้, อัลมอนด์, ถั่ว, และเนื้อไม้เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งผู้บริโภครับรู้ในเชิงบวก ในทางตรงกันข้าม ถั่วเน่าที่หมักด้วยจุลินทรีย์พื้นเมืองตามธรรมชาติจะแสดงความหลากหลายของ aldehyde และ ketone ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สภาวะการหมักที่ควบคุมได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซิเดชันทุติยภูมิจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมัน ซึ่งลดคุณลักษณะออกซิไดซ์, ไขมัน, กลิ่นเขียว และกลิ่นดินในผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเน่า การเพาะเชื้อ B. subtilis ระหว่างการหมักช่วยปรับปรุงสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีกลิ่นหอมคุณลักษณะเชิงบวกและเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยรวมของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้การเปรียบเทียบการสร้างของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในถั่วเน่าที่ทำจากถั่วเหลืองสีดำและสีเหลือง ใช้ solvent-assisted flavor evaporation (SAFE) ควบคู่กับ GC-MS aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA) ควบคู่กับ GC-O (GC-O) และ odor activity values (OAVs) เพื่อระบุสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีศักยภาพ จำแนกลักษณะของกลิ่นได้เก้ากลุ่มที่มีคำอธิบายกลิ่นคล้ายกัน โดยสี่กลุ่ม ที่ถูกละเว้นสารระเหยให้กลิ่นเหล่านี้ (กลิ่นรสเปรี้ยว/หมัก, กลิ่นควัน/ไม้, กลิ่นถั่ว และกลิ่นไขมัน/มัน) ได้รับการยืนยันว่ามีส่วนสำคัญต่อกลิ่นโดยรวมของถั่วเน่าโดยใช้ aroma recombination and omission experiments ในแง่ของวิธีการทำให้แห้งแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ การทำให้แห้งด้วยลมร้อน (HOT), การทำให้แห้งด้วยสุญญากาศ (VAC), การทำให้แห้งด้วยแสงแดด (SUN), และการทำให้แห้งด้วยไมโครเวฟสุญญากาศ (MIC) ถูกนำมาใช้ทำแห้งกับตัวอย่างถั่วเน่า ความคงตัวของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นและกิจกรรมต้านอนุมูลอิสระของการทำถั่วเน่าแห้งถูกตรวจสอบระหว่างการเก็บรักษาระยะยาวภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมเป็นเวลา 8 เดือน วิเคราะห์สารระเหยให้กลิ่นโดยใช้ headspace solid-phase microextraction (SPME) ควบคู่กับ GC-MS และ principal component analysis (PCA) เพื่อประเมินความเสถียรของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นระหว่างการเก็บรักษาระยะยาว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโปรไฟล์ของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นของถั่วเน่าที่ทำแห้งด้วย HOT, VAC และ MIC มีความคงตัวได้นานถึง 4 เดือน ซึ่งคล้ายกับตัวอย่างถั่วเน่าที่เพิ่งตากแห้ง ในขณะที่การทำแห้งด้วย SUN แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญหลังจากเก็บไว้นาน 2 เดือน สิ่งนี้บ่งชี้ว่าการทำแห้งด้วย SUN มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่าในการรักษาคุณภาพของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเน่าแห้งสำหรับการเก็บรักษาในระยะยาว กระบวนการทำให้แห้งมีผลกระทบอย่างชัดเจนต่อความเสถียรของการตงตัวของสารระเหยให้กลิ่น สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สังเกตได้ว่าระดับ water activity (Aw) ในถั่วเน่าแห้งทั้งหมดไม่เพียงพอต่อการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยา Maillard และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมัน ส่งผลให้สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและกิจกรรมต้านอนุมูลอิสระลดลงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา โดยสรุปสภาวะการหมักที่มีการควบคุมสามารถนำไปสู่การสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเน่าที่มีคุณลักษณะตรงตามที่ต้องการทางประสาทสัมผัสและเพิ่มโอกาสที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ข้อมูลนี้จำเป็นสำหรับการเลือกเทคนิคการทำแห้งที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องถิ่นของไทย และเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีที่เกิดจากกระบวนการทำแห้ง การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเหลืองหมักแบบดั้งเดิมของไทย ซึ่งสามารถส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ และใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการส่งเสริมอาหารในจุดหมายสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงบริโภคในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License