Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินรูปแบบการบริโภคโปรตีนจากอาหารและการรับรู้ต่อการรับประทานเส้นไข่ขาวในกลุ่มวัยก่อนสูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathaporn Ngamukote
Second Advisor
Thanit Vinitchagoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1406
Abstract
This study aimed to examine protein consumption behaviors and the factors influencing protein intake among the pre-aging population, with a focus on egg white protein and the acceptance of egg white protein noodles. The study employed the Health Belief Model as a theoretical framework to explore health beliefs regarding protein consumption and its association with sarcopenia among pre-aging adults (45-59 years) in Bangkok, Thailand. A cross-sectional survey was conducted with 305 participants, using questionnaires to assess protein consumption patterns. In addition, sensory perception of egg white noodles was evaluated by 60 participants, and 40 participants were included to assess their tolerance limit to consuming egg white noodles over a 14-day period, conducted between August and November 2024. The results revealed that fish, eggs, and pork were the most frequently consumed protein sources, with taste and convenience being the primary factors influencing protein selection. Additionally, 92.5% of participants reported consuming egg whites, with 79.8% using egg whites to supplement their protein intake for health reasons. In terms of health beliefs related to protein intake and sarcopenia, cooking status was a significant factor, influencing perceived susceptibility (β = -0.28, p = 0.03) and severity (β = -0.40, p = 0.005) to sarcopenia. Gender was also a significant factor affecting the perception of protein’s benefits (β = -0.17, p = 0.02), while body mass index (BMI) was associated with perceived severity (β = 0.49, p = 0.04) and self-efficacy (β = -0.45, p = 0.02). Participants rated egg white noodles positively, with an overall acceptability score of 7.02 ± 1.88 points, and reported low boredom levels throughout the 14-day consumption period. These findings suggested that egg white noodles could be an effective protein source to address the increasing protein demands of the pre-aging population. Additionally, targeted nutrition education strategies should be developed to address specific barriers and preferences in order to enhance protein intake among the pre-aging population in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคโปรตีนและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกแหล่งโปรตีน โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่โปรตีนจากไข่ขาวและการยอมรับต่อเส้นโปรตีนไข่ขาว การศึกษานี้ใช้กรอบทฤษฎีความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อของความสัมพันธ์ในการบริโภคโปรตีนและภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อย ในกลุ่มประชากรวัยก่อนสูงอายุ (อายุ 45-59 ปี) ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย เป็นการสำรวจเชิงภาคตัดขวาง ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 305 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินพฤติกรรมการบริโภคโปรตีน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประเมินการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัสต่อเส้นโปรตีนไข่ขาวในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 60 คน และศึกษาความทนต่อการบริโภคเส้นโปรตีนไข่ขาวต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 40 คน ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2567 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แหล่งโปรตีนที่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเลือกบริโภคมากที่สุดคือปลา ไข่ และเนื้อหมู ตามลำดับ โดยความอร่อยและความสะดวกในการซื้อเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเลือก นอกจากนี้ 92.5% ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยรายงานว่าบริโภคไข่ขาว และ 79.8% กินไข่ขาวเพื่อเสริมโปรตีนเพื่อสุขภาพ ในด้านความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของการบริโภคโปรตีนและภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อย พบว่าสถานะการทำอาหารมีผลต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง (β = -0.28, p = 0.03) และความรุนแรง (β = -0.40, p = 0.005) ของภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อย นอกจากนี้ เพศมีผลต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการบริโภคโปรตีน (β = -0.17, p = 0.02) ขณะที่ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ความรุนแรง (β = 0.49, p = 0.04) และ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง (β = -0.45, p = 0.02) ในการบริโภคโปรตีน ผู้เข้าร่วมให้คะแนนการยอมรับเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวโปรตีนไข่ขาวในเชิงบวก โดยมีคะแนนการยอมรับโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 7.02 ± 1.88 คะแนน และรายงานว่าระดับความเบื่อต่ำตลอดช่วงเวลา 14 วันของการบริโภค ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าเส้นโปรตีนไข่ขาวอาจเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนในกลุ่มประชากรวัยก่อนสูงอายุ นอกจากนี้ควรพัฒนากลยุทธ์การให้ความรู้ด้านโภชนาการที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อแก้ไขอุปสรรคในการบริโภคโปรตีน โดยเน้นไปที่ความอร่อยซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเลือกแหล่งโปรตีน เพื่อเพิ่มการบริโภคโปรตีนในประชากรวัยก่อนสูงอายุในประเทศไทย
Included in
Nutrition Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.