Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศและการถือเงินสดขององค์กร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.360
Abstract
This paper studies how companies manage their cash when they face different types of climate risks. It uses data from public companies in the United States from 2002 to 2023. The study measures climate risks such as transition risk, physical risks, and regulatory risk by looking at climate related words in companies’ earnings calls and reports. It also uses a special index that shows how uncertain climate policy is, based on news articles. The results show that companies with high regulatory risk usually keep more cash because they expect extra costs from new rules. However, risks from natural disasters or moving to a low-carbon economy have less direct effect, because companies often use other ways like insurance or long-term plans to deal with them. The study also finds that when climate policy is more uncertain, companies save more cash to be safe. This was clear after big policy events, such as when the United States left the Paris Agreement. Finally, the study shows that companies with financial problems have less ability to change how much cash they hold when they face climate risks. This means that strong financial health and clear government policies help companies get ready for climate challenges. This paper gives useful ideas for investors and policymakers and shows why stable and clear climate policies are important for business planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าบริษัทจัดการเงินสดสำรองอย่างไรเมื่อเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ข้อมูลบริษัทมหาชนในสหรัฐอเมริกาตั้งแต่ปี 2002 ถึง 2023 งานวิจัยนี้วัดความเสี่ยง เช่น ความเสี่ยงจากการเปลี่ยนผ่าน ความเสี่ยงทางกายภาพ และความเสี่ยงด้านกฎระเบียบ โดยการวิเคราะห์คำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาพภูมิอากาศที่บริษัทใช้ในรายงานและการประชุมผู้ถือหุ้น นอกจากนี้ยังใช้ดัชนีพิเศษที่วัดระดับความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบายด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศจากข่าว ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่มีความเสี่ยงด้านกฎระเบียบสูงมักจะถือเงินสดสำรองมากขึ้น เพราะคาดว่าจะมีต้นทุนเพิ่มจากการปฏิบัติตามกฎใหม่ ๆ ในทางตรงกันข้าม ความเสี่ยงจากภัยธรรมชาติหรือการเปลี่ยนไปสู่เศรษฐกิจคาร์บอนต่ำกลับมีผลโดยตรงน้อยกว่า เพราะบริษัทมักจะจัดการด้วยวิธีอื่น เช่น ทำประกันภัยหรือวางแผนระยะยาวเพื่อรับมือ ผลการศึกษาอีกข้อหนึ่งพบว่า เมื่อความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบายด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น บริษัทจะถือเงินสดมากขึ้นเพื่อความปลอดภัย โดยเห็นชัดเจนหลังเหตุการณ์สำคัญ เช่น การที่สหรัฐอเมริกาถอนตัวออกจากข้อตกลงปารีส สุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าบริษัทที่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินมากจะปรับการถือเงินสดได้ยากกว่าบริษัทที่มีฐานะทางการเงินแข็งแรง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความมั่นคงทางการเงินและนโยบายของรัฐที่ชัดเจนจะช่วยให้บริษัทพร้อมรับมือกับความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศได้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ลงทุนและผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และตอกย้ำว่าการมีนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ชัดเจนและมั่นคงมีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนของภาคธุรกิจ
Creative Commons License