Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแวดไวของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1 ต่อความสัมพันธ์ของรูป-ความหมาย ระหว่างคู่คำเชิงปฏิเสธในภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งมีการแปรของอุปสรรค un- และ dis-
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.429
Abstract
English negative prefix variation occurs when different negative prefixes get paired with the same base, hence deriving word pairs (e.g. un/dis-armed). Amidst the blurry consensus on their meaning difference, cognitive semantics (CS), the approach to studying meaning that highlights the mind-context interaction, provides a systematic explanation. Each word is born from its own context-based conceptualization. Different prefixes highlight different facets of the same base, resulting in different meanings (Hamawand, 2009). However, due to their similar appearance (negative prefix + same base), one interesting question arises: Will L2 English learners recognize these nuanced differences? Therefore, the present study investigated L1 Thai learners’ sensitivity to the form-meaning link between English negative word pairs containing un- and dis- prefix variation, and also the possible causes of problems underlying their hypothetically low sensitivity. Thirty B2 high-school participants completed two form-meaning link tasks without/with contexts in order. One-third of them later gave stimulated recall interviews. Consequently, the three hypotheses (H1-3) were confirmed. Learners first showed low sensitivity (i.e. not fully realizing each distinct meaning of unarmed vs. disarmed, and making numerous errors) when the words appeared alone (H1). Yet, they showed significantly better sensitivity when they appeared in contexts (H2), emphasizing that contexts are necessary when L2 English learners try to infer the word pairs’ meanings. The three problems–1. Strong association with NOT; 2. Vague knowledge of each prefix; 3. Unawareness of the existence of word pairs–were found to potentially stem from the Thai-English structural differences and ineffective training procedures (H3).The key theoretical implications were the fulfillment of an SLA research gap in terms of English negative prefixes acquisition, and the new insights into the body of literature that applies cognitive linguistics (CL) to second language acquisition (SLA) studies. Some key pedagogical implications were guidance on a CS-based way of negative prefixes instruction and a strong recommendation for explicit morphological instruction in L2 English classrooms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแปรระหว่างอุปสรรคเชิงปฏิเสธในภาษาอังกฤษเกิดขึ้นเมื่อนำอุปสรรคเชิงปฏิเสธที่แตกต่างกันมาจับคู่กับฐานเดียวกัน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดคู่คำเชิงปฏิเสธ (เช่น un/dis-armed) ท่ามกลางข้อสรุปที่คลุมเครือว่าความหมายของคู่คำเหล่านี้แตกต่างกันอย่างไร อรรถศาสตร์เชิงปริชาน (cognitive semantics: CS) ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางการศึกษาความหมายที่เน้นย้ำเรื่องปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิต (mind) ของคนกับบริบทรอบตัว (context) ได้ให้คำอธิบายอย่างเป็นระบบ กล่าวคือคำแต่ละคำเกิดจากการสร้างมโนทัศน์ (conceptualization) ที่อิงกับบริบทของคำนั้น ๆ อุปสรรคที่แตกต่างกันจะเน้นแง่มุมที่แตกต่างของฐานเดียวกัน ส่งผลให้เกิดความหมายที่แตกต่างกันไป (Hamawand, 2009) อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากคู่คำมีรูปลักษณ์ที่คล้ายคลึง (อุปสรรคเชิงปฏิเสธ + ฐานเดียวกัน) จึงทำให้เกิดคำถามหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจว่า ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่ 2 จะตระหนักถึงความแตกต่างที่ละเอียดอ่อนเหล่านี้ได้หรือไม่?ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความแวดไวของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1 ต่อความสัมพันธ์ของรูป-ความหมายระหว่างคู่คำเชิงปฏิเสธในภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งมีการแปรของอุปสรรค un- และ dis- รวมถึงสาเหตุที่อาจทำให้ผู้เรียนมีความแวดไวต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้ต่ำตามที่ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 30 คนซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมปลายผู้มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับ B2 ได้ทำแบบทดสอบสองชุดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของรูป-ความหมาย ซึ่งไม่มี/มีบริบทประกอบตามลำดับ หนึ่งในสามของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยยังได้เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์กระตุ้นความจำ ผลการวิจัยยืนยันสมมติฐานทั้งสามข้อ (H1-3) ผู้เรียนแสดงความแวดไวระดับต่ำในตอนแรก (กล่าวคือ ไม่ตระหนักชัดถึงความหมายที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่าง unarmed กับ disarmed และตอบผิดเป็นจำนวนมาก) เมื่อคำปรากฏตามลำพัง (H1) แต่กระนั้น ผู้เรียนแสดงความแวดไวที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อคำปรากฏในบริบท (H2) สิ่งนี้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นว่าบริบทมีความจำเป็นเมื่อผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่ 2 พยายามแปลความหมายของคู่คำเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัญหาสามประการ อันได้แก่ 1. ผู้เรียนมีความเชื่อมโยงที่แน่นแฟ้นกับความหมาย "ไม่"; 2. ผู้เรียนมีความรู้ที่คลุมเครือเกี่ยวกับอุปสรรคแต่ละตัว; 3. ผู้เรียนไม่ตระหนักว่ามีคู่คำลักษณะนี้อยู่ อาจเกิดจากความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้างระหว่างภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ และการเรียนการสอนที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ (H3)งานวิจัยนี้มีนัยยะเชิงทฤษฎีที่สำคัญคือ ช่วยเติมเต็มช่องว่างทางงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการรับภาษาที่ 2 (SLA) ในด้านการรับอุปสรรคเชิงลบในภาษาอังกฤษ และเพิ่มข้อมูลเชิงลึกใหม่ ๆ ให้กลุ่มงานวิจัยที่ประยุกต์ภาษาศาสตร์เชิงปริชาน (CL) เข้ากับการรับภาษาที่สอง (SLA) ส่วนนัยยะเชิงการสอนที่สำคัญคือ แนะแนววิธีการสอนอุปสรรคเชิงปฏิเสธตามแนวทางของอรรถศาสตร์เชิงปริ-ชาน (CS) และมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะมีการสอนอย่างชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับระบบหน่วยคำ (explicit morphological instruction) ในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่ 2
Creative Commons License