Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ การรับรู้ ความเสี่ยงความคาดหวัง และการใช้กัญชาในกลุ่มนักศึกษาต่างชาติในประเทศไทย : การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onuma Songram
Second Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.247
Abstract
The global increase in cannabis use, particularly among young individuals, poses a serious public health risk. Thailand decriminalized cannabis in 2022, under this situation, international students are experiencing changes in social attitudes toward cannabis use and have increasing access to sources of cannabis. There is currently lack of research on cannabis use among this group in Thailand. This study aimed to analyze the associations between knowledge, attitudes, risk perceptions, and expectancies and cannabis use among international university students in Thailand. This cross-sectional study was conducted among international university students aged 18 years and older in Thailand. Participants were collected through an online questionnaire. Multiple logistic regression analyses were used to identify independent factors associated with cannabis use. This research was conducted with 333 participants completed online questionnaire. The prevalence of cannabis use among international university students in the study was 4.2%. Most of participants were Female (56.8%) and from Southeast Asia (AOR = 10.45, 95% IC: 3.80-28.69, p < 0.001) and from other countries (AOR = 15.38, 95% IC: 4.39-53.83, p < 0.001) were more likely to be use cannabis. Students who having visited cannabis shop or café (AOR = 15.31, 95% CI: 6.02-38.93, p < 0.001), were unemployed (AOR = 4.50, 95% CI: 1.60-12.66, p = 0.004), or use other illegal drug (AOR = 6.97, 95% CI: 2.09-23.16, p = 0.02) showed the higher chance of cannabis use. Moreover, those who received cannabis information from friends were more likely to use cannabis (AOR = 5.57, 95% CI: 1.84-16.87, p = 0.002). These findings underscore five key factors, including nationality, employment status, illegal drug use, visits to cannabis shops or café, and information about cannabis from Friends, as being associated with cannabis use among international university students in Thailand. Therefore, policies and cannabis education are essential to help international university students understand the legal consequences and health risks of cannabis, to increase their risk perception, and to engage with peer influence, thereby reducing unhealthy cannabis use behaviors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของการใช้กัญชาในระดับโลกโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเยาวชนกำลังเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ประเทศไทยได้มีการประกาศให้กัญชาออกจากบัญชียาเสพติดในปี พ.ศ. 2565 ภายใต้สถานการณ์นี้ทำให้นักศึกษาต่างชาติต้องเผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทัศนคติทางสังคมที่มีต่อการใช้กัญชา อีกทั้งยังมีโอกาสเข้าถึงแหล่งของกัญชาได้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังขาดงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้กัญชาและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มนักศึกษาต่างชาติในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และความคาดหวัง กับการใช้กัญชาในกลุ่มนักศึกษาต่างชาติในประเทศไทย การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ดำเนินการในกลุ่มนักศึกษาต่างชาติระดับอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกส์หลายตัวแปรเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้กัญชา ผลการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 333 คน พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 56.8) มีความชุกของการใช้กัญชา ร้อยละ 4.2% โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักศึกษาจากเอเชียตะวันออก พบว่านักศึกษาจากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (AOR = 10.45, 95% CI: 3.80–28.69, p < 0.001) และจากประเทศอื่น ๆ (AOR = 15.38, 95% CI: 4.39–53.83, p < 0.001) มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้กัญชามากกว่า ส่วนนักศึกษาที่เคยไปใช้บริการร้านหรือคาเฟ่กัญชา (AOR = 15.31, 95% CI: 6.02–38.93, p < 0.001) มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการใช้กัญชา สำหรับนักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้ทำงาน (AOR = 4.50, 95% CI: 1.60–12.66, p = 0.004) มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้กัญชามากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีงานทำ ส่วนนักศึกษาที่ใช้สารเสพติดชนิดอื่นมีโอกาสใช้กัญชาเพิ่มขึ้น 6.97 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่มีประวัติการใช้สารเสพติดชนิดอื่น (AOR = 6.97, 95% CI: 2.09–23.16, p = 0.02) นอกจากนี้ นักศึกษาที่ได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกัญชาจากเพื่อน มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้กัญชาเพิ่มขึ้น 5.57 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับข้อมูลจากเพื่อน (AOR = 5.57, 95% CI: 1.84–16.87, p = 0.002) ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นปัจจัยสำคัญ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ สัญชาติ สถานะการจ้างงาน การใช้สารเสพติดอื่น การเยี่ยมชมร้านหรือคาเฟ่กัญชา และการได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกัญชาจากเพื่อน ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้กัญชาในกลุ่มนักศึกษาต่างชาติระดับอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นนโยบายและการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกัญชาจึงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อช่วยให้นักศึกษาต่างชาติเข้าใจถึงผลทางกฎหมายและความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการใช้กัญชา เพิ่มการรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยง และสามารถรับมือกับอิทธิพลจากเพื่อนได้อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งจะช่วยลดพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อสุขภาพได้
Creative Commons License