Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของแบรนด์และความน่าดึงดุดด้านการท่องเที่ยว : กรณีศึกษางานเทศกาล "เหราซานหลิง" ของชาวไป้ ในต้าหลี่
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kwanrat Suanpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.13
Abstract
This study uses the Rao-san-ling Festival of the Bai people in Dali as a case to examine how festival tourism contributes to the transmission of Bai intangible cultural heritage (ICH) and the creation of sustainable economic value. A qualitative research approach is employed, drawing on literature review, archival materials, and semi-structured interviews with 11 inheritors, organizers, community members, and tourists in the festival area for data collection and coding analysis. The findings reveal that the Rao-san-ling Festival features a complete ritual structure and prominent cultural elements—such as Dabenqu and the Bawangbian dance—which form significant cultural symbols of the event. Active participation by visitors plays a key role in cultural experience, enhancing perceived authenticity, emotional identification, and behavioral intentions. Costumes, music, and performances within the festival further strengthen the cultural image of the destination, though insufficient interpretation may result in superficial understanding. While the integration of culture and tourism increases the festival’s visibility and economic benefits, it also brings risks such as commercialization and weakened cultural transmission. Intergenerational inheritance remains a challenge, requiring institutional, educational, and financial support to sustain the long-term preservation of intangible cultural heritage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เทศกาลเหราซานหลิงของชาวไป่ในเมืองต้าหลี่เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเทศกาลในการส่งเสริมการสืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวไป่และการสร้างคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการทบทวนเอกสาร บันทึกจดหมายเหตุ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้สืบทอด ผู้จัดงาน สมาชิกชุมชน และนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวนสิบเอ็ดคนในพื้นที่จัดงาน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และถอดรหัสข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทศกาลเหราซานหลิงมีโครงสร้างพิธีกรรมที่สมบูรณ์และมีองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมที่โดดเด่น เช่น ดาเปินชฺวี และการฟ้อนรำปาต๋าวาง ซึ่งล้วนเป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมสำคัญของงานเทศกาล การมีส่วนร่วมอย่างกระตือรือร้นของผู้เยี่ยมชมมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ช่วยเสริมความรู้สึกถึงความแท้จริง การเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์ และความตั้งใจในการแสดงพฤติกรรมต่อเนื่อง องค์ประกอบด้านเครื่องแต่งกาย ดนตรี และการแสดงยังช่วยเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว แต่หากขาดคำอธิบายที่เหมาะสม อาจทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจเชิงผิวเผิน การบูรณาการวัฒนธรรมเข้ากับการท่องเที่ยวช่วยเพิ่มการมองเห็นและผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของเทศกาล แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็นำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงด้านการค้าเกินควรและการอ่อนแอลงของกระบวนการสืบทอดทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ การสืบทอดระหว่างช่วงอายุยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านนโยบาย การศึกษา และงบประมาณ เพื่อค้ำจุนการอนุรักษ์มรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.