Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับช่องทางการสื่อสารของหญิงที่มารับบริการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ที่คลินิคเอกชนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1506
Abstract
In February 2021, abortion was officially permitted in Thailand. In the delivery of abortion services, communication channel is a key factor in assisting clients to access services. Research on clients' choices of communication channels is important for increasing clients' access to legal abortion services. This secondary data cross-sectional study aims to identify the association between factors related to communication channels among the clients who receive abortion services at The Planned Parenthood Association of Thailand (PPAT)’s clinic. The study samples covered 3,734 clients who get abortion service at PPAT’s clinic from February 2021 to December 2022. The researcher employed socio-demographic characteristic, location of clinics, satisfaction level and communication channel and adopted descriptive statistic and Chi-square statistic. The study found that the largest group of women receiving abortion services were between the ages of 25-35 (45.3%). In terms of occupation, students were the most common occupation (21.9%) to seek abortion services. Among the four regions of Thailand, the Northeast region has the most significant number of women seeking abortion services (58.76%). As for the choice of communication channel, Google was the most used communication channel (40.25%). Regarding the association, Age is associated with Friends/Acquaintances, Family/Relatives, Google, Teachers, Hotline 1663, PPAT's Traditional media (including Name card of PPAT, Brochure of PPAT and PR board of PPAT), Previous PPAT clinic's visitor, and Other. Occupation associated with Friends/Acquaintances, Family/Relatives, Google, Teachers, Hotline 1663, PPAT's Traditional media (including Name card of PPAT, Brochure of PPAT and PR board of PPAT), PPAT's website, and Other. Location is associated with Friends/Acquaintances, Family/Relatives, Google, Teachers, Hotline 1663, PPAT’s Traditional media (including Name card of PPAT, Brochure of PPAT and PR board of PPAT), PPAT’s website, PPAT’s social media, and Other. The year is only associated with Family/Relatives, Google, Hotline 1663, and PPAT's social media. This study suggests that PPAT should maintain the strengths of its existing communication channels on Google while publicizing its content on more social media to strengthen its influence. Furthermore, PPAT should provide information in more languages though their communication channels to cover more potential abortion service clients. Additionally, adopt AI into communication channels. AI enables appropriate and rapid support to be provided to potential clients of abortion services out of hours, which allows clients to feel supported while increasing client satisfaction with the service.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กฎหมายการยุติการตั้งครรภ์มีผลบังคับใช้ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2564 ช่องทางการสื่อสารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ผู้รับบริการเข้าถึงบริการการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับช่องทางการสื่อสารของผู้ให้บริการช่วยให้ผู้รับบริการสามารถเข้าถึงบริการยุติการการตั้งครรภ์ที่ถูกกฎหมายมากขึ้น การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมินี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับช่องทางการสื่อสารของหญิงที่มารับบริการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ที่คลินิกของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัวแห่งประเทศไทย (สวท.) ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2564 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2565 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษามีจำนวน 3,734 ราย ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยลักษณะทางประชากร ที่ตั้งของคลินิก ระดับความพึงพอใจ และช่องทางการสื่อสาร โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติไคสแควร์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหญิงที่มารับบริการส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 25-35 ปี (ร้อยละ45.3) เป็นนักเรียนนักศึกษา (ร้อยละ21.9) ส่วนใหญ่มารับบริการในคลินิคในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (ร้อยละ 58.76) สำหรับช่องทางการสื่อสารที่ผู้รับบริการใช้มากที่สุดคือกูเกิล ( ร้อยละ 40.25) ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับช่องทางการสื่อสารพบว่า อายุ มีความสัมพันธ์กับช่องทางการสื่อสารโดยผ่านเพื่อน/คนรู้จัก ผู้ปกครอง/ญาติ กูเกิล ครู/อาจารย์ สายด่วน1663 สื่อแบบดั้งเดิมของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว (นามบัตร เอกสารเผยแพร่ความรู้ และป้ายประชาสัมพันธ์) อาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่องทางการสื่อสารโดยผ่านเพื่อน/คนรู้จัก ผู้ปกครอง/ญาติ กูเกิล ครู/อาจารย์ สายด่วน1663 สื่อแบบดั้งเดิมของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว (นามบัตร เอกสารเผยแพร่ความรู้ และป้ายประชาสัมพันธ์) เว็บไซด์ของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว สถานที่ตั้งมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่องทางผ่านเพื่อน/คนรู้จัก ผู้ปกครอง/ญาติ กูเกิล ครู/อาจารย์ สายด่วน1663 สื่อแบบดั้งเดิมของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว (นามบัตร เอกสารเผยแพร่ความรู้ และป้ายประชาสัมพันธ์) เว็บไซด์ของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว (เฟสบุค และไลน์) ปีที่มารับบริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่องทางผ่านผู้ปกครอง/ญาติ กูเกิล สายด่วน1663 สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของสมาคมวางแผนครอบครัว (เฟสบุค และไลน์) ดังนั้นจึงควรรักษาจุดแข็งของช่องทางการสื่อสารที่สื่อสารกับผู้มารับบริการผ่านกูเกิลให้มีความเข้มแข็ง นอกจากนั้นควรเพิ่มการสื่อสารในสังคมออนไลน์มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ควรให้ข้อมูลในภาษาอื่นผ่านช่องทางการสื่อสารเพื่อครอบคลุมทุกกลุ่มผู้รับบริการให้สามารถเข้าถึงบริการมากขึ้น อีกทั้งการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์จะสามารถช่วยในการสื่อสารให้มีความรวดเร็วในการสื่อสารมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License