Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียของเกม League of Legends และการประยุกต์ใช้เข้ากับอุตสาหกรรมเกมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessada Salathong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Communication Arts
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.736
Abstract
This thesis examines the concept of transmedia storytelling within the context of League of Legends and explores its potential applications within the Thai gaming industry. Transmedia storytelling refers to the technique of telling a single story or story experience across multiple platforms and formats using digital technology. By analyzing the narrative elements and media platforms to expand the League of Legends universe, this research aims to identify characteristics that contribute to its success. The study utilizes a qualitative approach, including textual analysis of various media associated with League of Legends, such as the animated series “Arcane,” music videos featuring virtual K-pop group K/DA, and other related content. The findings reveal that Riot Games’ strategic use of transmedia storytelling enhances audience engagement, fosters a cohesive narrative experience, and significantly contributes to the game’s global popularity. Furthermore, the research explores how these transmedia storytelling techniques can be adapted to the Thai gaming industry to boost engagement, expand audience reach, and drive economic growth. By leveraging transmedia strategies, Thai game developers can create rich, immersive narratives that resonate with both local and global audiences, potentially positioning Thailand as a significant player in the global gaming market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความคิดเรื่องการเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียของเกม League of Legends และสำรวจการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเกมของไทย การเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียหมายถึงเทคนิคการเล่าเรื่องหรือประสบการณ์การเล่าเรื่องผ่านหลายแพลตฟอร์มและรูปแบบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องและแพลตฟอร์มสื่อต่าง ๆ ที่ทาง Riot Games ใช้ในการขยายจักรวาลของ League of Legends การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อระบุลักษณะสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของมัน การศึกษาใช้วิธีเชิงคุณภาพรวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากสื่อต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ League of Legends เช่น ซีรีส์แอนิเมชัน “Arcane” มิวสิควิดีโอที่มีการนำเสนอวง K-pop เสมือนจริงอย่าง K/DA และเนื้อหาอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้กลยุทธ์การเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียของเกม League of Legends มีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชม ส่งเสริมประสบการณ์การเล่าเรื่องที่เชื่อมโยงกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ และมีส่วนช่วยอย่างมากต่อความนิยมทั่วโลกของเกม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังสำรวจวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียในอุตสาหกรรมเกมของไทยเพื่อเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วม ขยายการเข้าถึงผู้ชม และกระตุ้นการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยการใช้กลยุทธ์การเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดีย นักพัฒนาเกมไทยสามารถสร้างเรื่องราวที่เข้มข้นและน่าดึงดูดซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผู้ชมทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ซึ่งสามารถส่งเสริมให้ประเทศไทยเป็นผู้เล่นสำคัญในตลาดเกมโลกได้
Creative Commons License