Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การตลาด: กรณีศึกษาของ BYD ในตลาดรถยนต์จีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.317
Abstract
With the rapid development of the electric vehicle market, the Chinese Automobile industry has ushered in a huge development opportunity. BYD, as the leader of China's electric vehicles, has also achieved remarkable results. However, the fierce market competition and ever-changing consumer demand also brought challenges to BYD. Therefore, to maintain its advantages in the fiercely competitive market environment, BYD needs to formulate marketing strategies that suit its characteristics and further improve its core competitiveness. This study will focus on analyzing BYD's marketing strategy in the Chinese market and explore the reasons for BYD's rapid development in recent years. Firstly, SWOT analysis will be used to evaluate BYD's internal and external factors, and Porter's Five Forces analysis and PEST analysis will be used to analyze BYD's competition and macro factors in the current Chinese market. This will help BYD find a suitable strategic development direction. Finally, this research will propose development suggestions for BYD in the Chinese market, such as optimizing sales channels and shifting digital centers, to help BYD maintain its leading position in the fierce market competition. These suggestions can also be used as a reference for other EV manufacturers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของตลาดรถยนต์พลังงานใหม่ ทำให้บริษัทผู้ผลิตรถยนต์จากประเทศจีนได้เปิดโอกาสทางธุรกิจมหาศาล โดย BYD ในฐานะผู้นำด้านรถยนต์พลังงานใหม่ของจีนได้ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างยอดเยี่ยมเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การแข่งขันที่รุนแรงในตลาดและความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งโจทย์ท้าทายสำหรับ BYD ด้วยเหตุนี้ เพื่อรักษาจุดแข็งแกร่งในสภาวะการแข่งขันที่ดุเดือด BYD จำเป็นต้องพัฒนากลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่เหมาะสมกับบริษัท และยกระดับความสามารถในการแข่งขันสำคัญให้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด ของ BYD ในตลาดจีน โดยจะวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ BYD เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงปีที่ผ่านมา โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ SWOT เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกของ BYD นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์แรงกดดันทั้ง 5 ของพอเตอร์ (Porter's Five Forces Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายนอก(PEST Analysis) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแข่งขันและปัจจัยมหภาคของ BYD ในตลาดจีนปัจจุบัน ด้วยวิธีการเหล่านี้ จะช่วยให้ BYD กำหนดทิศทางการพัฒนาเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม ในช่วงท้ายของการวิจัย BYD จะเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาในตลาดจีน เช่น การปรับช่องทางการขาย การย้ายศูนย์กลางด้านดิจิทัล เป็นต้น เพื่อช่วยให้ BYD รักษาตำแหน่งผู้นำในตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันสูง และสามารถเป็นกรณีศึกษาอ้างอิงให้กับแบรนด์รถยนต์พลังงานอื่น ๆ ได้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.