Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของวงเซเวนทีนในฐานะพรีเซนเตอร์คนดังต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อินโดมิลค์ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ploypin Chuenterawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.64
Abstract
This study aims to examine the influence of the K-pop group SEVENTEEN as celebrity endorsers on consumers’ brand attitudes and purchase intentions toward Indomilk among Indonesian consumers. A quantitative survey was conducted with 266 respondents who were familiar with both SEVENTEEN and the campaign. The results indicate that the credibility of SEVENTEEN significantly affects consumers’ brand attitudes, with trustworthiness and attractiveness being the most influential dimensions. Moreover, consumers’ brand attitudes significantly impact their purchase intentions. The findings demonstrate the effectiveness of using K-pop artists to influence consumer behavior and highlight the importance of selecting highly credible endorsers to enhance the purchase decision-making of young Indonesian consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของวงเซเวนทีนในฐานะพรีเซนเตอร์คนดังต่อทัศคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อินโดมิลค์ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การสำรวจเชิงปริมาณ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 266 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความน่าเชื่อถือของวงเซเวนทีนส่งผลต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยความน่าเชื่อถือด้านความน่าไว้วางใจและความน่าดึงดูดเป็นมิติที่สำคัญที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อตราสินค้าส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ศิลปินเคป็อปในการโน้มน้าวพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค และเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการเลือกพรีเซนเตอร์ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือสูงเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคชาวอินโดนีเซียรุ่นใหม่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.