Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมทันตสุขภาพ สภาวะอนามัยช่องปาก และสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onuma Songram
Second Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1503
Abstract
Oral health affects both the overall health and quality of life of children. Dental caries and gingivitis are one of the most common global oral health problems among school children, including those in Thailand. Both problems are diet- and behavioral-related diseases, with various risk factors contribute to dental caries and gingivitis. This study aims to classify the clusters of oral health status among primary school children in Bangkok, Thailand, and identify association between the identified classes, oral health behavior, and oral hygiene status. The study utilized secondary data from dental chart records in the School Oral Health Promotion Program, Department of Community Dentistry, Mahidol University. The data were analyzed using Latent class analysis (LCA) and Chi-square tests. Three hundred and fifty-eight primary school children participated in the study. The mean age of the children was 9.01±1.987 years. The prevalence of dental caries in primary and permanent teeth was 84.6% and 96.1%, respectively, while the prevalence of gingivitis was 88.0%. Latent Class Analysis classified the clusters of oral health status among primary school children into five latent class model, which are labeled as 1) Class 1: primary dentition with moderate to high dmft, and gingivitis with bleeding 2) Class 2: mixed dentition with low dmft and DMFT, and gingivitis with bleeding 3) Class 3: mixed dentition with moderate to high dmft, low DMFT, gingivitis with bleeding, and pulpal problems 4) Class 4: mixed dentition with moderate to high dmft, low DMFT, and gingivitis without bleeding 5) Class 5: permanent dentition with low DMFT, and gingivitis with bleeding. Chi-square tests revealed that age, education level, weight for age, oral hygiene status, and sweet foods and beverages consumption were significantly associated with the identified classes (Class 1-5: p-value < 0.001, p-value < 0.001, p-value = 0.014, p-value < 0.001, and p-value = 0.035, respectively). Dental caries and gingivitis remain major oral health problems in school children. These findings may guide the design of appropriate implementations and interventions tailored to the identified classes of school children, as well as policies in the public and school sectors, which can effectively promote oral health and reduce oral health problems among school children in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุขภาพช่องปากส่งผลต่อทั้งสุขภาพโดยรวมและคุณภาพชีวิตของเด็ก โรคฟันผุและเหงือกอักเสบเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กนักเรียนที่พบบ่อยทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย นับเป็นปัญหาที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการรับประทานอาหารและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ซึ่งมีหลายปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลให้เกิดโรคฟันผุและเหงือกอักเสบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดกลุ่มสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มแฝง พฤติกรรมทันตสุขภาพ และสภาวะอนามัยช่องปาก โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากบันทึกการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กประถมศึกษาจำนวน 358 คน ของโครงการทันตกรรมป้องกันในโรงเรียน ภาควิชาทันตกรรมชุมชน คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝง และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กนักเรียนในการศึกษานี้มีอายุเฉลี่ย 9.01±1.987 ปี มีปัญหาโรคฟันผุในฟันน้ำนมและฟันแท้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.6% และ 96.1% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปัญหาโรคเหงือกอักเสบ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.0 การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงของสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กประถมศึกษา สามารถจัดกลุ่มได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มที่มีเฉพาะชุดฟันน้ำนม มีฟันน้ำนมผุระดับปานกลางถึงสูง และมีเหงือกอักเสบร่วมกับการมีเลือดออกที่เหงือก 2) กลุ่มที่มีชุดฟันผสม มีฟันน้ำนมและฟันแท้ผุระดับต่ำ และมีเหงือกอักเสบร่วมกับการมีเลือดออกที่เหงือก 3) กลุ่มที่มีชุดฟันผสม มีฟันน้ำนมผุระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ฟันแท้ผุระดับต่ำ มีเหงือกอักเสบร่วมกับการมีเลือดออกที่เหงือก และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโพรงประสาทฟัน 4) กลุ่มที่มีชุดฟันผสม มีฟันน้ำนมผุระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ฟันแท้ผุระดับต่ำ และมีเหงือกอักเสบโดยไม่มีเลือดออกที่เหงือก5) กลุ่มที่มีชุดฟันแท้อย่างเดียว มีฟันแท้ผุระดับต่ำ และมีเหงือกอักเสบร่วมกับการมีเลือดออกที่เหงือก การทดสอบไคสแควร์พบว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา น้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์อายุ สภาวะอนามัยช่องปาก และการบริโภคอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาล เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลุ่มแฝงแต่ละกลุ่ม (กลุ่มที่ 1-5 มีค่า p-value < 0.001, p-value < 0.001, p-value = 0.014, p-value < 0.001, และ p-value = 0.035, ตามลำดับ) จะเห็นได้ว่าโรคฟันผุและเหงือกอักเสบยังคงเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากหลักที่พบในเด็กนักเรียน ผลการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบการดำเนินการหรือกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสม และเฉพาะเจาะจงกับกลุ่มแฝงแต่ละกลุ่ม ตลอดจนเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่สอดคล้องกันทั้งในส่วนของภาครัฐและโรงเรียน เพื่อให้เกิดการส่งเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากและลดปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากในเด็กนักเรียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.