Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไคเมอริกแอนติเจนรีเซพเตอร์ทีเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อโมเลกุลชนิดบีเจ็ดเอชสามสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งชนิดก้อน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supannikar Tawinwung
Second Advisor
Koramit Suppipat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1270
Abstract
Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR-T cells) have shown a prominent success in hematologic malignancies and are being widely investigated to overcome heterogeneity and immune suppressive environment in solid tumors. B7 homolog 3 (B7H3), an overexpressed antigen across multiple cancers with restricted expression on normal tissues, serves as a potential target for CAR T cells therapy. This study, Gene Expression Profiling Interactive Analysis 2 (GEPIA 2) was used to evaluate CD276 gene upregulation and using flow cytometric staining to investigate an expression of B7H3 across various solid tumors. As a potential antigen targeting cancers, novel B7H3 CAR-T cells were developed from new mAbs with broad B7H3 positive cancer cell lines detection. From 4 clones of these, mAb clone 11G5, 12G5 and A2H4 promised to generate into single-chain variable fragment (scFv) on CAR construct and exhibited specific cytotoxic function with B7H3-positive breast and glioblastoma in the in vitro co-culture assays also successfully eliminated glioblastoma in vitro 3D spheroid system. These novel B7H3 CAR-T cells, moreover, showed robust activity to eradicate primary tumor and control tumor rechallenge in xenograft model of NSG mice bearing glioblastoma. In vivo T cells tracking revealed that clone A2H4 exhibited superior T cell proliferation and accumulation at tumor site. This resulted in prolonging survival of the mice and indicated that B7H3 CAR-T cell derived from clone A2H4 is a promising therapeutic candidate for further clinical translation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีเซลล์ให้สามารถทำงานจำเพาะกับเป้าหมายโดยใช้ไคเมอริกแอนติเจนรีเซพเตอร์ (คาร์-ที เซลล์) ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากในการรักษามะเร็งเม็ดเลือด และกำลังถูกพัฒนาอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งชนิดก้อนที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมยากต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน บีเจ็ดเอชสามเป็นแอนติเจนที่พบได้น้อยในเซลล์ปกติ แต่มักมีการแสดงออกบนเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิดในปริมาณสูง เป็นคุณสมบัติที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเป้าหมายเพื่อรักษาด้วยคาร์-ที เซลล์ได้ ในการศึกษานี้จึงใช้การเข้าถึงผ่านฐานข้อมูลการแสดงออกของจีนออนไลน์มาวิเคราะห์ระดับการแสดงออกของจีนชนิดซีดีสองเจ็ดหก และใช้เครื่องโฟลว์ไซโตเมทรีมาตรวจหาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบีเจ็ดเอชสามบนเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดก้อนหลายชนิดเพื่อยืนยันศักยภาพของแอนติเจนชนิดนี้สำหรับใช้เป็นแอนติเจนเป้าหมายในการรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้า ก่อนพัฒนาคาร์-ที เซลล์จากแอนติบอดีใหม่ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการตรวจจับโมเลกุลชนิดบีเจ็ดเอชสามบนผิวเซลล์มะเร็งได้หลายชนิด โดยจากแอนติบอดีใหม่ที่จำเพาะต่อบีเจ็ดเอชสามจำนวน 4 โคลน พบว่าโคลนสิบเอ็ดจีห้า, สิบสองจีห้า และเอสองเอชสี่สามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นซิงเกิลเชนแวริเอเบิลแฟรกเมนต์บนคาร์ได้ โดยสามารถกำจัดเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม และมะเร็งสมองที่มีบีเจ็ดเอชสามบนผิวเซลล์ได้อย่างจำเพาะ รวมทั้งสามารถกำจัดเซลล์มะเร็งสมองที่มีบีเจ็ดเอชสามบนผิวเซลล์ในลักษณะก้อนสามมิติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากนั้นเมื่อทดสอบในสัตว์ทดลองที่ปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งสมองชนิดเดียวกัน คาร์-ที เซลล์ที่จำเพาะกับบีเจ็ดเอชสามซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นมาได้ใหม่นี้ ก็สามารถกำจัด และควบคุมเซลล์มะเร็งที่ปลูกถ่ายซ้ำเข้าไปในสัตว์ทดลองได้อย่างดี โดยจากการติดตามลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่ของทีเซลล์พบว่า คาร์-ที เซลล์ที่พัฒนามาจากแอนติบอดีโคลนเอสองเอชสี่มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าโคลนอื่นๆ ทั้งในด้านของการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน, การรวมตัวเข้าจัดการเซลล์เป้าหมาย และระยะเวลาที่คงอยู่ ณ บริเวณก้อนมะเร็ง ซึ่งล้วนส่งผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิตที่นานขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าคาร์-ทีเซลล์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่จากแอนติบอดีโคลนเอสองเอชสี่ มีแนวโน้มที่ดีสำหรับการศึกษาในระดับคลินิกต่อไป
Creative Commons License