Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้เฟสบุ๊คและโปรแกรมสื่อสาร(ไลน์แอพพลิเคชั่น) เพื่อลดอัตราการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของหญิงโปรโมทแอลกอฮอล์ (พริตตี้หรือพีอาร์) ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1508
Abstract
The deleterious health consequences associated with alcohol consumption, ranging from addiction and liver disease to accidents and mental health disorders, have been extensively documented. This study aimed to assess the efficacy of an educational program utilizing Facebook and Line platforms in mitigating alcohol consumption intentions among such workers in Bangkok. Utilizing a randomized controlled trial methodology, the study focused in Bangkok. A total of forty-four participants were allocated into either the intervention (n=22) or control (n=22) groups. The intervention group received health education sessions and live video broadcasts on Facebook, while the control group received standard care messages. Outcome measures included alcohol-related knowledge, intentions, and behaviors towards reducing alcohol consumption, as well as scores on the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT), assessed at baseline, 4 weeks, and 12 weeks post-intervention. Data analysis encompassed descriptive statistics, chi-square tests, independent t-tests to assess baseline homogeneity, Chi-square, Fisher’s Exact Test for between-group comparisons, Cochran’s Q tests for within-group changes in categorical variables, and independent t-tests and repeated measures ANOVA for continuous variable changes between and within groups, with statistical significance set at p < 0.05. Results indicated a significant improvement in knowledge levels within the intervention (Facebook) group at 12 weeks compared to baseline and 4 weeks (p < 0.001), as well as compared to the control group at the 12-week mark (p < 0.001). Although AUDIT scores did not exhibit significant changes, there was a noteworthy enhancement in intentions and behaviors aimed at reducing alcohol consumption within the intervention group at 12 weeks compared to baseline (p < 0.001) and in comparison to the control group (p < 0.001). These findings underscore the effectiveness of the health education intervention utilizing Facebook in influencing entertainment workers' intentions to curb alcohol intake. Replicating this approach in analogous settings could serve as a promising avenue for advancing initiatives aimed at promoting healthful alcohol consumption practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านลบของแอลกอฮอล์ต่อสุขภาพนั้นมีมากมาย ทั้งด้านร่างกาย ด้านสุขภาพจิต การติดสารเสพติด รวมถึงอุบัติเหตุ อาชีพประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อนำเสนอขายเครื่องดื่มและเป็นเพื่อนดื่มแอลกอฮอล์โดยหญิงสาว (เด็กเอ็นท์) นั้นมีแพร่หลายในประเทศแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การแก้ไขปัญหาการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณมากของหญิงสาวเหล่านี้จึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญมาก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเพื่อให้ความรู้ผ่านช่องทางเฟสบุ๊คและไลน์แอพพลิเคชั่น เกี่ยวกับความตั้งใจในการลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์หญิงสาวที่ทำงานในสถานบันเทิง (พริตตี้) ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การทดลองสุ่มแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม พริตตี้ผ่านการคัดเลือก 44 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง (n=22) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=22) ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับความรู้ด้านสุขภาพและวิดีโอส่วนกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการไลฟ์ถ่ายทอดเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ตัวแปรผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ ความรู้ ความตั้งใจ และพฤติกรรมในการลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ และแบบประเมินปัญหาการดื่มสุรา การประเมินดำเนินการในสัปดาห์ที่ศูนย์ เมื่อครบสัปดาห์ที่สี่ และเมื่อครบสัปดาห์ที่สิบสอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ เป็นการทดลองที่ตัวอย่างแต่ละตัวเป็นอิสระต่อกัน การทดสอบไคสแควร์สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างกลุ่ม การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าสองกลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กัน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในกลุ่มสำหรับตัวแปรเชิงหมวดหมู่ และการทดสอบทีอิสระและการวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรอย่างต่อเนื่อง ใช้ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ p < 0.001) รวมถึงความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญเมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในสัปดาห์ที่สิบสอง (p < 0.001) แบบประเมินปัญหาการดื่มสุรา (AUDIT) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งภายในและระหว่างกลุ่ม ในกลุ่มทดลอง (เฟสบุ๊ค) ด้านความต้องใจและพฤติกรรมมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากใน การลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ปรากฏชัดเจนในสัปดาห์ที่สิบสองภายในกลุ่มเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจวัดพื้นฐาน (p < 0.001) พร้อมด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสำคัญ ตรงกันข้ามกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในสัปดาห์ที่สิบสอง (p < 0.001) ผลการวิจัย ชี ้ให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมให้ความรู้ผ่านช่องทางเฟสบุ๊ค แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผล ส่งผลต่อความต้องใจหของพริตตี้ในการลดปริมาณ แอลกอฮอล์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การใช้วิธีการนี ้ในบริบทที่คล้ายคลึงกันอาจช่วยพัฒนาความริเริ่มด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพเรื่อง การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มประชากรอื่นๆได้เป็นผลดี
Creative Commons License