Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจและพฤติกรรมการแยกขยะของประชาชนในชุมชนริมคลอง:กรณีศึกษาชุมชนริมคลองลัดหลวง อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Unruan Leknoi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Human and Social Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1268
Abstract
This research aims to study the factors influencing the intention and behavior of waste management among residents living along the Chao Mueang Canal in Phra Pradaeng District, Samut Prakan Province. The study employs quantitative research methods by collecting questionnaires from 114 households along the Chao Mueang Canal. Data analysis utilizes descriptive statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, to analyze the socio-economic aspects of the sample group. Inferential statistics, such as the independent t-test, One-way ANOVA, and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), are used to analyze the factors influencing waste separation behavior and intention, with a statistical significance level set at .05. The study applies the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) framework to analyze the factors affecting waste separation behavior and intention, aiming to provide recommendations for effective community waste management. The study's findings reveal that attitudes and social norms significantly influence the intention to exhibit waste separation behavior at the .001 significance level. Recommendations for promoting community waste separation include integrating public participation to enhance knowledge and awareness of proper waste separation, establishing guidelines or regulations for community waste management by local administrative organizations, and providing sufficient waste management to accommodate the community's waste volume.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจและพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะของประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณริมคลองเจ้าเมือง อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยการเก็บแบบสอบถามจากลุ่มตัวอย่างครัวเรือนที่ตั้งอยู่ริมคลองเจ้าเมือง จำนวน 114 ครัวเรือน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน (Inferential Statistics) ได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยสำหรับประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling: SEM) กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับ .05 โดยการประยุกต์ใช้กรอบทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (TPB) ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมและความตั้งใจในการแยกขยะ เพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะต่อการบริหารจัดการขยะชุมชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ทัศนคติและค่านิยมทางสังคม เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจแสดงพฤติกรรมในการแยกขยะของประชาชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะต่อการส่งเสริมการคัดแยกขยะชุมชน คือ การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างองค์ความรู้และการรับรู้ของประชาชนในการแยกขยะที่ถูกต้อง การกำหนดแนวปฏิบัติหรือกฎระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการจัดการขยะของคนในชุมชนโดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และการจัดหาภาชนะเพื่อรองรับขยะให้เพียงพอต่อปริมาณขยะที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน
Creative Commons License