Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่ส่งผลกับการเกิดภาวะความดันเลือดในปอดสูงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1088
Abstract
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is defined by an abnormal elevation in pressure within pulmonary vasculature, often associated with degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) in dogs. While histopathological changes in the pulmonary arteries, known as pulmonary arterial remodeling, have been documented in human patients with PH, these alterations in DMVD dogs with PH have not been published. Proteomics, a potent method for exploring the entire protein complement of a biological sample, has emerged as a valuable tool for identifying PH-specific proteins, potentially serving as biomarkers for diagnosis and enhancing understanding of PH pathogenesis in DMVD dogs. This study aimed to evaluate the histopathological changes in the pulmonary arteries and conduct proteomic analysis to investigate alterations in protein expression in pulmonary arteries and serum samples of DMVD dogs with PH compared to DMVD and control dogs. Lung tissues were obtained from carcasses of 19 dogs, categorized into the control (n = 5), DMVD (n = 7) and DMVD+PH (n = 7) groups. Histological staining and immunohistochemistry were performed to examine pulmonary arterial remodeling and possible associated factors. Additionally, serum samples were collected from 81 client-owned dogs divided into the control (n = 28), DMVD (n = 24) and DMVD+PH (n = 29) groups. Pulmonary arteries were collected from the same samples used in the histopathological study, with an increased number to 22 dogs divided into the control (n = 7), DMVD (n = 7) and DMVD+PH (n=8) groups. Proteomic analysis, including LC-MS/MS, phosphoproteomics and MALDI-TOF MS was performed. The study revealed evidence of pulmonary arterial remodeling in DMVD dogs both with and without PH, suggesting associations with medial thickening secondary to pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (SMCs) hyperplasia and hypertrophy and collagen deposition. An increase in the medial thickness of the pulmonary artery in DMVD dogs with PH may be partly associated with a decrease in the pro-apoptotic activity of pulmonary arterial SMCs. Moreover, an accumulation of perivascular inflammatory cells was found in remodeled pulmonary arteries of DMVD dogs with and without PH, suggesting that infiltration of perivascular inflammatory cells, particularly B lymphocytes and mast cells, is related to medial thickening. Proteomic analysis identified differentially expressed proteins and phosphoproteins and cluster peptide mass patterns, in both serum and pulmonary arteries among the groups, particularly in the pulmonary arteries and serum samples of DMVD dogs with PH compared to other groups. This information is essential for elucidating pathogenesis of PH in DMVD dogs and identifying potential biomarkers and peptide mass fingerprint for future application in detecting PH in DMVD dogs. In conclusion, this study provides valuable insights into histopathological changes of pulmonary arteries in DMVD dogs with PH and suggests the potential utility of proteomic techniques for selecting proteins of interest for further investigation into the pathogenesis of PH in DMVD dogs and identifying potential biomarkers and peptide mass fingerprints for diagnosis and management of PH in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง คือ ภาวะที่มีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างผิดปกติของความดันในหลอดเลือดภายในปอด ซึ่งมักจะพบในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีมีรายงานในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวในหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีของสุนัขที่มีภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงจากโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม โปรตีโอมิกส์เป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถตรวจหาโปรตีนจำนวนมากในตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพ และได้รับความนิยมในการค้นหาโปรตีนที่จำเพาะต่อภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง ซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการวินิจฉัยโรค หรือ เพิ่มความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเกิดภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารี และวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์เพื่อตรวจหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีและซีรัมของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันเลือดในปอดสูง เทียบกับสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมและสุนัขปกติ สำหรับการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารี ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อปอดจากซากของสุนัขทั้งหมด 19 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม 5 ตัว กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 7 ตัว และ กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง 7 ตัว ทำการย้อมสี และอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีเพื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารี และ ศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางโปรตีโอมิกส์ ทำการเก็บซีรัมจากสุนัขทั้งหมด 81 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม 28 ตัว กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 24 ตัว และ กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันเลือดที่ปอดสูง 29 ตัว และทำการเก็บหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีจากซากสุนัขตัวอย่างเดียวกันกับที่ทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีโดยเพิ่มจำนวนเป็น 22 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม 7 ตัว กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 7 ตัว และ กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง 8 ตัว และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์ ได้แก่ ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี แมสส์สเปกโทรเมตรี ฟอสโฟโปรตีโอมิกส์ และ มาลดิ ทอฟ แมสส์สเปกโทรเมตรี ผลการทดลองพบลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมทั้งที่มีและไม่มีภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงร่วมด้วย และสันนิษฐานว่าการหนาตัวของหลอดเลือดชั้นมีเดีย เป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขนาดและจำนวนของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อเรียบ รวมถึงการสะสมของคอลลาเจนในหลอดเลือด การหนาตัวของหลอดเลือดชั้นมีเดียในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสที่ลดลงของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อเรียบ นอกจากนั้นยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์อักเสบรอบๆ หลอดเลือดที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมทั้งที่มีและไม่มีภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงร่วมด้วย สันนิษฐานว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์อักเสบโดยเฉพาะ บีลิมโฟไซท์ และแมสเซลล์ มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการหนาตัวของหลอดเลือดชั้นมีเดีย การวิเคราะห์ทางโปรตีโอมิกส์พบโปรตีนและฟอสโฟโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกที่ต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม และรูปแบบของเปปไทด์แมสแต่ละกลุ่มสามารถแบ่งออกจากกันได้ทั้งในซีรัมและหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารี ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้มีความจำเป็นในการศึกษาหากลไกการเกิดภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง หาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ และหารูปแบบจำเพาะของเปปไทด์แมสเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมต่อไป โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูง และแสดงถึงประโยชน์ของเทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์ในการเลือกโปรตีนที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเกิดภาวะความดันเลือดปอดสูงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม และใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ และ หารูปแบบจำเพาะของเปปไทด์แมส สำหรับการวินิจฉัย และการบริหารจัดการภาวะความดันเลือดที่ปอดสูงในอนาคต
Creative Commons License