Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตลาดคริปโตขาลงต่อสุขภาพจิตของนักลงทุนคริปโตชาวปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1505
Abstract
Introduction: The proliferation of Cryptocurrency trading has introduced significant volatility and stress into the lives of investors. With the high-pressure environment of trading, especially during bear markets, traders are frequently subjected to intense emotional strain. The psychological impact of trading, including anxiety, depression, and stress, has emerged as a growing concern, particularly in rapidly adopting markets such as Pakistan. Objective: The aim of this study is to investigate the prevalence and implications of depression, anxiety, and stress among Pakistani crypto traders in the context of a crypto bear market. Methods: A cross-sectional study design was adopted to collect quantitative data from a sample of Pakistani crypto traders affected by the bear market. The data collection involved administering an online survey to gather comprehensive information regarding the traders' mental health status. Results: Analysis of 385 Pakistani crypto traders indicated a high incidence of depression, anxiety, and stress during a bear market, transcending demographics such as age, gender, and marital status. The multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that severe/extremely severe depression was significantly associated with high FOMO (OR= 2.98 , p < .001), high perceived support (OR=0.30, p<0.001)...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา:การเพิ่มขึ้นของการซื้อขายสกุลเงินดิจิทัลซึ่งมีความผันผวนส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตอย่างมากต่อนักลงทุน จากสภาพแวดล้อมการซื้อขายที่มีแรงกดดันสูง โดยเฉพาะในช่วงตลาดหมีนักลงทุนมักต้องเผชิญกับความเครียดทางอารมณ์อย่างรุนแรง ส่งผลต่อนักลงทุนในด้านความวิตกกังวล ความซึมเศร้า และความเครียด โดยเฉพาะในตลาดการซื้อขายสกุลเงินดิจิทัลในประเทศปากีสถาน วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อสำรวจความชุกและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเครียด ความวิตกกังวล และซึมเศร้าของนักลงทุนสกุลเงินดิจิทัลของปากีสถาน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย:เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ นักลงทุนสกุลเงินดิจิทัลของประเทศปากีสถาน เก็บข้อมูลจากทำแบบสำรวจออนไลน์ โดยใช้การตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษา:การศึกษานี้มีนักลงทุนสกุลเงินดิจิทัลชาวปากีสถาน จำนวน 385 คน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียดสูง กับอายุ เพศ และสถานะการสมรส จากการวิเคราะห์การถอถอยโลจีสติกเชิงพหุพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ การกลัวพลาดโอกาส (OR= 2.98 , p < .001) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูง (OR=0.30, p<0.001)...
Creative Commons License