Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของภาวะขาดแอนติทรอมบินในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดอุดตัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.575
Abstract
Antithrombin (AT) is a non-enzymatic protein critical for coagulation system regulation. It plays a pivotal role in inhibiting thrombin and factor Xa, which are essential for clot formation. Hereditary AT deficiency is a strong risk factor for occurrences and recurrences of venous thrombosis This study investigates the genetic basis of AT Thai patients with thrombosis, focusing on the SERPINC1 gene, which encodes AT. The research included 15 thrombosis patients who had low AT without known acquired causes and 6 controls with normal AT levels. Samples from these participants underwent PCR amplification and Sanger DNA sequencing to identify and characterize genetic variants associated with antithrombin deficiency. The results revealed the presence of 6 benign single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) located in intron 1, 2, exon 5, and intron 5, alongside the discovery of one novel SNP in exon 3 of the SERPINC1 gene. This study identified variants which was reported to be associated with reduced AT levels, but they were also found in the controls questioning their clinical significance. Notably, the mutation c.570 C>G in exon 3 was particularly significant as it resulted in a premature stop codon p.Y190X, leading to the production of a truncated non-functional protein. This mutation has not been previously reported. In conclusion, the results suggest that SERPINC1 variants detectable by Sanger sequencing are uncommon in Thai patients with low antithrombin (AT) levels, underscoring the role of genetic analysis for definitive diagnosis. The information of various benign variants is helpful for interpreting sequencing data in Thai patients in the future. Further studies involving larger numbers of patients are required to better characterize the genetic basis of AT deficiency in this population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Antithrombin (AT) เป็นโปรตีนสำคัญที่ไม่ใช่เอนไซม์ และมีความเกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด โดยมีบทบาทสำคัญในการยับยั้ง thrombin และ factor Xa ซึ่งจำเป็นต่อการสร้างลิ่มเลือด ภาวะขาด AT แต่กำเนิดเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญของการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดดำอุดตันรวมถึงการกลับเป็นซ้ำ การศึกษานี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรม ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่มีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันจากการขาด AT โดยเน้นไปที่ยีน SERPINC1 ซึ่งถอดรหัสการสร้าง AT อาสาสมัครที่ร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการยืนยันว่ามีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตัน 15 รายทีมีระดับ AT ต่ำโดยไม่มีสาเหตุ และผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันสำหรับกลุ่มควบคุม 6 ราย อาสาสมัครที่ร่วมวิจัยได้รับการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมโดย การเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิค PCR การศึกษาลำดับ DNA ด้วยเทคนิค Sanger sequencing เพื่อระบุความฝันแปรของนิวคลิโอไทด์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขาด AT ผลการศึกษาพบการเกิดพหุสัณฐานของนิวคลีโอไทด์เดี่ยวที่ไม่ก่อโรค 6 ตำแหน่งบนตำแหน่ง intron 1, 2, exon 5 และ intron 5 ควบคู่ไปกับการค้นพบ SNP ใหม่บน exon 3 ของยีน SERPINC1 นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบความผันแปรของนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่เคยมีการงานระบุถึงความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแอนติทรอมบินที่ลดลง แต่ก็สามารถพบได้ในกลุมควบคุม แสดงว่าอาจจะไม่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก ที่สำคัญคือการพบการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง c.570 C>G บน exon 3 เนื่องจากการกลายพันธุ์ส่งผลให้เกิด stop codon ก่อนเวลาอันควรที่ตำแหน่ง p.Y190X ซึ่งนำไปสู่การผลิตโปรตีน SERPINC1 ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์และไม่สามารถทำงานได้ การกลายพันธุ์นี้ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการผันแปรของนิวคลีโอไทด์บนยีน SERPINC1 ที่ตรวจพบโดยการศึกษาลำดับ DNA ด้วยSanger sequencing นั้นพบได้น้อยในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มี AT ต่ำ แสดงถึงความจำเป็นในการทำการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมเพื่อการวินิจฉัยที่ถูกต้อง ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับ AT (Benign variants) จะช่วยการแปลผลลำดับเบสในประชากรไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยเพิ่มจำนวนอาสาสมัครให้มากขึ้น เพื่อสามารถระบุลักษณะพื้นฐานทางพันธุกรรมของภาวะพร่อง AT ในประชากรกลุ่มนี้ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License