Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยครื่องเพื่อประเมินรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของการวิเคราะห์ไมโครพลาสติกในดิน กรณีศึกษาลุ่มน้ำบางประกง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1438
Abstract
Microplastics (MPs) are persistent environmental pollutants introduced through various factors. Understanding the spatial distribution characteristics of MPs is crucial for developing effective mitigation strategies. However, the relationship between MPs and their covariables remains largely unexplored. In this study, we investigated the abundance of MPs in 40 soil samples from different land-use types in the Bang Pakong Watershed and assessed the applicability of machine learning models for predicting the spatial distribution patterns of soil MPs. The samples were divided into three categories: 1.2 µm-500 µm, 500 µm-1 mm, and 1-2 mm. They were analyzed using ZnCl2 density separation, H2O2 digestion process, and FTIR for polymer identification. Results showed a high presence of MPs, averaging 1121 ± 2465.6 items/kg of dry soil. The majority were MPs smaller than 0.5 mm (49%), fragments (74.2%), transparent-coloured particles (49%), and polypropylene (52%). According to the land-use, the highest MPs abundance was found in urban soil (67.6%) at 2331 ± 4114 items/kg, followed by irrigation soil at 555 ± 571 items/kg, agricultural soil at 552 ± 432 items/kg, and forest soil at 417 ± 365 items/kg. In model development, 14 variables were applied, including soil properties, physicochemical, and environmental variables. The Random Forest (RF) model performed better with higher prediction accuracy (R² = 0.85) and identified silt content and distance-to-river as significant influencing variables. The spatial distribution pattern of soil MPs was developed using the predicted MPs and the inverse distance weight (IDW) interpolation method, revealing a trend of increasing concentration south-westward towards the Bang Pakong River. Susceptibility analysis of flood and drainage density correlated with the interpolation result, suggesting these factors could influence the transportation and deposition pathways of MPs. This study provides insights into the abundance and distribution of MPs, their relationship with covariables, and the potential of machine learning in pollution management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติกเป็นมลสารชนิดหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจากหลายๆปัจจัย และตกค้างยาวนานในสิ่งแวดล้อม การเข้าใจลักษณะการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของไมโครพลาสติกเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีสำหรับบรรเทาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครพลาสติก และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบกับการแพร่กระจายของสารยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษามากเพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเกตจำนวนของไมโครพลาสติกร่วมกับการใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อคาดการณ์รูปแบบการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของไมโคร พลาสติกในดิน โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างดินทั้งหมด 40 ตัวอย่าง จากพื้นที่ ที่มีลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินแตกต่างกัน ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง ตัวอย่างดินในแต่ละตำแหน่งจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1.2-500 ไมโครเมตร, 500 ไมโครเมตรถึง 1 มิลลิเมตร และ 1–2 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นจะถูกผ่านกระบวนการแยกความหนาแน่น และการย่อยสารอินทรีย์โดยใช้ซิงค์คลอไรด์ และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ตามลำดับ เพื่อเตรียมตัวอย่างก่อนการจำแนกลักษณะ และชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกด้วยเครื่องเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี ผลการวิเคราะห์พบจำนวนไมโครพลาสติกเฉลี่ย 1121 ± 2465.6 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัมของตัวอย่างดินแห้ง ซึ่งประมาณ 49% ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด พบขนาดของไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ในช่วงเล็กกว่า 0.5 มิลลิเมตร และไม่มีสี โดยรูปร่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเศษชิ้นส่วน (74.2%) และชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกเป็นประเภทโพลีโพรพิลีน (52%) เมื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินร่วมด้วย พบว่าจำนวนไมโครพลาสติกในพื้นที่เมืองสูงที่สุด (67.6%) ประมาณ 2331 ± 4114 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัมของตัวอย่างดินแห้ง รองลงมาคือพื้นที่ชลประทาน (555 ± 571 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัมของตัวอย่างดินแห้ง) พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม (552 ± 432 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัมของตัวอย่างดินแห้ง) และพื้นที่ป่า (417 ± 365 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัมของตัวอย่างดินแห้ง) ตามลำดับ สำหรับขั้นตอนการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง ตัวแปรที่ใช้พิจารณามีทั้งสิ้น 14 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติของดิน, ลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมี และตัวแปรด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งผลการประเมินแบบจำลองประเภทต่างๆ พบว่าแบบจำลองแบบป่าสุ่ม (Random Forest) ให้ผลการทำนายที่มีความแม่นยำสูง (R² = 0.85) โดยปริมาณตะกอนและระยะห่างจากแม่น้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบกับการกระจายตัวของไมโครพลาสติกในดิน ผลการทำนายรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของไมโครพลาสติกจากแบบจำลองร่วมกับการประมาณค่าในช่วงด้วยวิธีสุ่มจุดตัวอย่าง (inverse distance weight) ระบุว่าจำนวนไมโครพลาสติกสูงทางด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของแม่น้ำบางปะกง นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของพื้นที่ต่อน้ำท่วมและความหนาแน่นของการระบายน้ำ ช่วยระบุปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนที่และการสะสมตัวของไมโครพลาสติก ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องดังกล่าว สามารถจำแนกปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบกับการกระจายตัวของไมโครพลาสติกได้ จึงควรประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อช่วยจัดการมลสารในอนาคต
Creative Commons License