Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฝึกอบรมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อพัฒนาองค์ประกอบของร่างกายในนักเรียนหญิงระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและภาวะอ้วน ในจังหวัดพัทลุง ประเทศไทย : การศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1391
Abstract
Children and adolescents aged 5-19 over 340 million were overweight and obese, the prevalence has risen dramatically. Overweight and obesity are linked to more deaths worldwide than underweight. Using health literacy-focused strategies, the intervention was robust in achieving reductions for participants of varying health literacy status. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of “Participatory Training Health Literacy” on reducing risk behavior and improving body composition among the female overweight and obese high school students, Phatthalung province, Thailand. The study design was 2 designs including cross-sectional study (n=572) design and quasi- experimental research (intervention=36 and control=31). The assessment had conducted through questionnaires and body composition analyzer at baseline, post-intervention and 3-month follow-up. The intervention included six sessions by group activities, discussion and practice. Data analysis had performed with Repeated measure ANOVA at the significance level 0.05. The results found that several variables were significantly associated with health literacy: Parental education (primary level) and occupation (farming, general employee) BMI status (thinness) Poor physical activity Stress management behavior (poor/moderate levels) Low frequency of sugar-sweetened beverage consumption Moderate alcohol consumption (1–2 days/week) Low to moderate internet use (1–5 days/week). The intervention program had a significant positive effect on most health literacy domains, particularly accessibility, communication, health management, media literacy, and the total HL score. However, decision making and lifestyle behaviors did not show statistically significant improvement. These findings suggest that while the program successfully enhanced students’ cognitive and skill-based HL components, additional strategies may be needed to influence deeper behavioral change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เด็กและวัยรุ่นอายุ 5-19 ปี มากกว่า 340 ล้านคนมีน้ำหนักเกินและเป็นโรคอ้วน อุบัติการณ์ดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ซึ่งมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการเสียชีวิตทั่วโลกมากกว่าน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ การใช้กลยุทธ์ที่เน้นความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพทำให้การปรับเปลี่ยนมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดจำนวนกลุ่มที่มีสถานะความรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินผลของ “การฝึกอบรมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพด้วยกระบวนการแบบมีส่วนร่วม” ต่อการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงและปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของร่างกายในกลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหญิงที่มีน้ำหนักเกินและเป็นโรคอ้วน จังหวัดพัทลุง ประเทศไทย การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ เริ่มต้นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (กลุ่มตัวอย่าง=572) และการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (กลุ่มทดลอง = 37 และกลุ่มควบคุม = 31) ประเมินผลการดำเนินการผ่านแบบสอบถามและเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของร่างกายทั้งในช่วงเริ่มต้น หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล 3 เดือน ประกอบด้วย 6 ส่วนได้แก่กิจกรรมกลุ่ม การอภิปราย และการฝึกปฏิบัติ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรหลายตัวมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ การศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง (ระดับประถมศึกษา) และอาชีพ (ทำสวน พนักงานทั่วไป) ดัชนีมวลกาย (ผอม) การออกกำลังกายไม่เพียงพอ พฤติกรรมการจัดการความเครียด (ระดับต่ำ/ปานกลาง) ความถี่ในการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาลต่ำ การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ปานกลาง (1–2 วันต่อสัปดาห์) การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตน้อยถึงปานกลาง (1–5 วันต่อสัปดาห์) โปรแกรมการทดลองมีผลในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพส่วนใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะการเข้าถึง การสื่อสาร การจัดการด้านสุขภาพ ความรู้ด้านสื่อ และคะแนนความรู้ด้านสุขภาพรวม อย่างไรก็ตามการตัดสินใจและพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิตไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่าโปรแกรมจะปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบความรู้ด้านสุขภาพตามทักษะและความรู้ความเข้าใจของนักเรียนได้สำเร็จ แต่ก็อาจจำเป็นต้องมีกลยุทธ์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในระดับที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.