Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบคู่ของประกันสุขภาพและระดับเศรษฐฐานะต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพและความต้องการซ่อนเร้นในประเทศไทย: ผลการศึกษาเชิงลึกจากแบบสำรวจ 2 ชุด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1186
Abstract
In Thailand, universal health coverage (UHC) has expanded insurance enrollment. However, barriers to healthcare access persist across socioeconomic and employment sectors. Existing literature often examines the effects of socioeconomic status (SES) and health insurance separately, leaving a gap in understanding how these factors jointly influence healthcare outcomes. This study investigates the combined influence of SES and health insurance on healthcare utilization and unmet needs, emphasizing the importance of considering both factors together. Given Thailand’s labor market, which includes both formal and informal sectors, understanding how different types of health insurance correspond to varying SES levels is essential for assessing access to services.The study utilizes two datasets. The National Statistical Office (NSO) survey represents the informal sector, while the Personnel Management Association of Thailand (PMAT) survey focuses on higher-income individuals in the formal sector. Together, these datasets provide a comprehensive perspective on how public and private insurance systems align with SES. Focusing on the working-age population, the study targets those most actively involved in economic activities and health-related decision-making.Employing econometric methods including multinomial logit models, logistic regression, and principal component analysis (PCA) to construct a wealth index, this study offers a detailed examination of healthcare utilization patterns such as outpatient and inpatient care, unmet needs, and preventive services. The findings reveal that both health insurance type and socioeconomic status significantly influence healthcare access, indicating that insurance coverage alone is insufficient to address disparities. This integrated approach sheds light on persistent inequalities and offers valuable insights for policy reforms aimed at reducing healthcare disparities in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีการขยายความครอบคลุมของระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า (Universal Health Coverage: UHC) ซึ่งเอื้อให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงสิทธิด้านหลักประกันสุขภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทว่า ข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขยังคงปรากฏ โดยเฉพาะในมิติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐานะและลักษณะการจ้างงาน ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาโดยมากมักแยกวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของเศรษฐานะและการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพออกจากกัน ส่งผลให้ยังขาดความเข้าใจเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับ ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการประกอบกันของสองปัจจัยดังกล่าว ซึ่งอาจมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการสุขภาพและความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้าถึงบริการการศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบร่วมของระดับเศรษฐานะและประเภทของหลักประกันสุขภาพต่อการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพ รวมถึงความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการพิจารณาบทบาทของทั้งสองปัจจัย ในเชิงประกอบกัน ภายใต้บริบทของตลาดแรงงานไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแรงงานทั้งในภาคในระบบและภาคนอกระบบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากสองแหล่ง ได้แก่ (1) การสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ (NSO) ซึ่งสะท้อนกลุ่มแรงงานนอกระบบ และ (2) การสำรวจโดยสมาคมการจัดการงานบุคคลแห่งประเทศไทย (PMAT) ซึ่งครอบคลุมกลุ่มแรงงานรายได้สูงของแรงงานในระบบ ข้อมูลจากทั้งสองแหล่งจึงสะท้อนประสบการณ์ที่หลากหลายของประชากรภายใต้ระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือประชากรวัยแรงงาน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและการตัดสินใจด้านสุขภาพ โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่ม (Multinomial Logit Model) แบบจำลองถดถอยลอจิสติก (Logistic Regression) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis: PCA) เพื่อสร้างดัชนีวัดความมั่งคั่ง ทั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบรูปแบบการใช้บริการสุขภาพในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก ผู้ป่วยใน ความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง และการใช้บริการสุขภาพเชิงป้องกันผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกันแล้ว ประเภทของหลักประกันสุขภาพและระดับเศรษฐานะมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ โดยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพเพียงอย่างเดียวยังไม่เพียงพอในการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุข อนึ่ง การวิเคราะห์เชิงบูรณาการในครั้งนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยเปิดเผยปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้างที่ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อความเสมอภาคด้านสุขภาพ และนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมด้านสุขภาพอย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License