Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันของเอ็กโซโซมที่ได้จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ของสุนัขเพื่อการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1336
Abstract
Exosomes, spherical vesicles secreted by cells containing diverse biomolecules, are gaining attention in veterinary medicine. Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-derived exosomes show promise for treating animal diseases. However, their safety profile, particularly the acute toxicity of canine MSC-derived exosomes, has yet to be adequately explored. This study evaluates the acute toxicity of canine MSC-derived exosomes on rat systemic health, adhering to ISO 10993-11 guidelines for systemic toxicity testing to support veterinary drug registration and development. The study tested acute toxicity in five female Sprague Dawley rats by administering exosomes at a concentration of 1×109 particles/mL via intravenous injection into the tail vein at a maximum dose of 40 mL/kg BW. Clinical signs of toxicity, as well as changes in body weight, food and water consumption, were monitored over 14 days. Results showed no signs of toxicity or mortality in any of the rats following exosome administration. Additionally, body weight, food, and water intake, as well as growth rates, remained within normal ranges throughout the 14 days. Necropsy at the end of the experiment revealed no abnormalities in any of the vital organs. In conclusion, the toxicity assessment of exosomes in rats demonstrated no abnormalities in terms of behavior, clinical symptoms, food and water intake, body weight, mortality, or visible pathological findings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอ็กโซโซม (Exosome) เป็นถุงลักษณะทรงกลมที่ถูกหลั่งออกมาจากเซลล์ ภายในถูกบรรจุสารชีวโมเลกุลหลายชนิดซึ่งกำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในงานวิจัยทางการแพทย์สัตวแพทย์ เนื่องจากเอ็กโซโซมที่ได้มาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดเมเซนไคม์ (MSCs) ได้รับการศึกษาถึงประโยชน์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในการรักษาโรคต่างๆ ในสัตว์ อย่าไรก็ตาโปรไฟล์ด้านความปลอดภัย โดยเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันของเอ็กโซโซมจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดเมเซนไคม์ของสุนัขยังไม่ได้รับการสำรวจอย่างเพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันของเอ็กโซโซมต่อระบบของร่างกายภายในหนูแรทตามหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากล ISO 10993 – 11: test of systemic toxicity เพื่อใช้ในการขึ้นทะเบียนยาและพัฒนาสำหรับการแพทย์สัตวแพทย์ การทดลองนี้ดำเนินการทดสอบความเป็นพิษในหนูแรทเพศเมียสายพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley จำนวน 5 ตัว โดยการให้เอ็กโซโซมที่ความเข้มข้น 1×109 particles/mL ผ่านทางการฉีดเข้าทางเส้นเลือดดำบริเวณหางที่ปริมาณสูงสุด 40 mL/kg BW และติดตามสังเกตอาการความผิดปกติทางคลินิกหลังจากการได้รับเอ็กโซโซม รวมถึงติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนัก และปริมาณการบริโภคน้ำและอาหารของหนูแรทเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าไม่มีหนูตัวใดแสดงอาการเป็นพิษหลังจากได้รับเอ็กโซโซม รวมถึงไม่มีการเสียชีวิตเกิดขึ้นหลังการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้น้ำหนักตัวของหนู การบริโภคอาหารและน้ำ รวมถึงอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของหนูเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในช่วงปกติตลอดระยะเวลา 14 วัน และเมื่อทำการตรวจชันสูตรซากหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลองไม่พบความผิดปกติใดๆ ของอวัยวะสำคัญ จึงสรุปได้ว่า จากผลการประเมินความเป็นพิษของเอ็กโซโซมในหนูแรท พบว่าไม่มีความผิดปกติใด ๆ เกิดขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในด้านพฤติกรรม อาการทางคลินิก การบริโภคอาหารและน้ำ น้ำหนักตัว การเสียชีวิต รวมถึงผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาที่มองเห็นได้
Creative Commons License