Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analytic hierarchy process in concept of total economic value for the best alternative to utilize retired oil and gas platform jackets in gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เผดิมศักดิ์ จารยะพันธุ์
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ศรียัพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.3
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการในการพิจารณาทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (Best Practical Environmental Option; BPEO) ในการรื้อถอนและใช้ประโยชน์ขาแท่นผลิตปิโตรเลียมในอ่าวไทยที่สิ้นสุดการใช้งานและการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น (Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์และสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเสริมกระบวนการ BPEO ให้ครอบคลุมปัจจัยด้านมูลค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยรวม (Total Economic Value: TEV) และผลประโยชน์ชาติทางทะเล การศึกษาใช้การวิจัยเชิงการตัดสินใจแบบหลายเกณฑ์ (Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis: MCDA) โดยใช้กระบวนการ AHP เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์และสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ และได้นำแนวคิด TEV มาใช้เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการกำหนดปัจจัยการพิจารณาในเชิงคุณค่าและบทบาทของขาแท่น โดยไม่มุ่งเน้นการประเมินมูลค่าออกมาเป็นตัวเงิน งานวิจัยมุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะโครงสร้างขาแท่นส่วนใต้น้ำ ซึ่งได้พัฒนาเป็นระบบนิเวศใหม่ (novel ecosystems) ที่มีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ การวิจัยดำเนินการทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 92 คน ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ให้คำปรึกษาในการรื้อถอนโดยตรง และกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและประชาชนที่ให้ความสนใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียให้ความสำคัญต่อบทบาททางนิเวศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่งผลให้ทางเลือก “การคงขาแท่นไว้เป็นปะการังเทียม ณ ที่เดิม” ได้รับการจัดอันดับความเหมาะสมสูงสุด สะท้อนให้เห็นการให้ความสำคัญกับคุณค่าทางนิเวศและผลประโยชน์ระยะยาวของขาแท่นในบริบทของทรัพยากรทางทะเลและการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจสีน้ำเงิน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากแนวปฏิบัติของกระบวนการ BPEO ในปัจจุบัน ที่โดยทั่วไปยังคงมุ่งเน้นการรื้อถอนโครงสร้างทั้งหมดขึ้นฝั่ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความคิดเห็นจำนวนมากสะท้อนข้อกังวลเกี่ยวกับความไม่ชัดเจนของกรอบกฎหมาย บทบาทและความรับผิดชอบในระยะยาว รวมถึงการขาดกลไกกำกับดูแลที่เป็นระบบ ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการพิจารณาทางเลือกที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ได้แก่ การเสนอให้นำ AHP มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพการตัดสินใจ ในกระบวนการ BPEO และบูรณาการปัจจัยด้าน TEV ในการพิจารณา BPEO เพื่อให้มีครอบคลุมปัจจัยครบทุกมิติโดยเฉพาะบทบาทเชิงนิเวศของขาแท่น รวมทั้งปรับปรุงกฎหมายและกฎระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องให้รองรับการใช้ประโยชน์ ขาแท่นในทะเลในระยะยาว ส่งเสริมการวิจัยเพื่อใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และบูรณาการการมีส่วนร่วมในทุกขั้นตอนเพื่อยกระดับการบริหารจัดการขาแท่นผลิตปิโตรเลียมที่สิ้นสุดการใช้งานอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to examine the decision-making process of the Best Practical Environmental Option (BPEO) for the decommissioning and utilization of retired offshore oil and gas platform jackets in the Gulf of Thailand, and to explore the application of the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) as a systematic decision-support tool. The study seeks to propose an enhanced BPEO framework that incorporates Total Economic Value (TEV) considerations and national marine interests. The research adopts a Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA), with AHP. The TEV framework is applied to define evaluation criteria based on the values and ecological roles of offshore platform jackets, without assigning monetary values. The study focuses specifically on the submerged jacket structures, which have developed into productive novel ecosystems. Both quantitative and qualitative methods were employed, with data collected through an online questionnaire survey of 92 respondents, comprising experts directly involved in decommissioning consultancy and stakeholders from relevant agencies and interested members of the public. The results indicate that both respondent groups assign significant importance to the ecological roles of offshore platform jackets. Consequently, the option of leaving the jacket structures in situ as artificial reefs received the highest priority. This finding reflects a strong preference for ecological value and long-term benefits associated with marine resources and the blue economy, in contrast to conventional BPEO practices, which generally favor complete removal of offshore structures. In addition, many respondents expressed concerns over unclear legal frameworks, long-term responsibilities, and management mechanisms as key barriers to the consideration of more diverse decommissioning options. Based on these findings, the study proposes several policy recommendations, including the adoption of AHP as a decision-support tool within the BPEO process, the integration of TEV-based criteria to enable comprehensive consideration of ecological roles, and the revision of relevant laws and regulations to support the long-term utilization of the offshore platform jackets. Furthermore, promoting scientific research as an evidence base and strengthening stakeholder participation are essential.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.