Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between job stress and organizational commitment: a case study of police officer at the office of Royal Thai police secretary
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.408
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความเครียด และระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร รวมถึงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของความเครียดในที่ทำงานและความผูกพันธ์ต่อองค์กรของข้าราชการตำรวจสำนักงานเลขานุการตำรวจแห่งชาติ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัด สำนักงานเลขานุการตำรวจแห่งชาติ จำนวน 108 นาย สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จำนวน 5 นาย จาก 5 กองกำกับการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ช่วงอายุ 18 – 30 ปี จบการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ระยะเวลาในการทำงานที่สำนักงานเลขานุการตำรวจแห่งชาติต่ำกว่า 5 ปี สถานภาพโสด รายได้ต่อเดือนอยู่ในช่วง 10,001 - 20,000 บาท 2) ข้าราชการตำรวจมีความเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเครียดในที่ทำงานด้านลักษณะงานอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก รวมถึงมีความเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเครียดในที่ทำงานอีก 4 ด้านได้แก่ ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กร ด้านโครงสร้างและบรรยากาศองค์กร ด้านความก้าวหน้าในวิชาชีพ และด้านบทบาท หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบ ในระดับความเห็นด้วยน้อย 3) ข้าราชการตำรวจมีความเห็นเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรในด้านการคงไว้ซึ่งสมาชิกภาพอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยน้อย ในส่วนของความเห็นเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอีก 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการทำงานเพื่อองค์กร และด้านการยอมรับเป้าหมายองค์กร มีระดับความเห็นด้วยมาก 4) ปัจจัยด้านเพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาในการทำงานที่สำนักงานเลขานุการตำรวจแห่งชาติ และรายได้ต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันองค์กรที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเครียดในที่ทำงานในด้านลักษณะงาน และด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กร มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความผูกพันองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were to analyze the level of job stress, the level of organizational commitment and the relationship between job stress and organizational commitment of the police officers working at the office of Royal Thai Police Secretary. This research was a mixed methods research. For the quantitative research, the researcher collected data from a sample of 108 police officers under Office of Royal Thai Police Secretary. For the qualitative research, the researcher conducted interviews with 5 persons from 5 sub-divisions using the purposive sampling method. The results of this research were as follows: 1) Most of the respondents were female, aged 18-30 years, graduated with bachelor's degree, working at the office of Royal Thai Police Secretary less than 5 years, single and having average monthly income around 10,001 - 20,000 baht. 2) Police officers had a “high” level of opinions on job stress in terms of job nature whereas the opinions on job stress in terms of interpersonal relationships in the organization, the structure and atmosphere of the organization, career advancement and roles, duties and responsibilities were at a “low” level. 3) Police officers had a “low” level of opinions on the organizational commitment in terms of maintaining membership whereas the opinion on the organizational commitment in terms of working for the organization and the acceptance of organizational goals were at a “high” level. 4) The differences of gender, ages, the duration of working at the office of Royal Thai Police Secretary and monthly income also had influences on organizational commitment. Moreover, it was found that opinions on job stress in terms of job nature and the relationship between people in the organization influenced on the level of organizational commitment.
Creative Commons License