Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among stress, attachment styles, psychological capital and depression in adolescents with left-behind experiences
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Second Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.660
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่ความเครียด รูปแบบความผูกพัน ต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยามีกับภาวะซึมเศร้า และศึกษาความสามารถที่ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นที่เคยมีประสบการณ์แยกจากบิดามารดา โดยเก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 141 คน อายุ 18-25 ปี มีประสบการณ์แยกจากบิดาและ/หรือมารดาในช่วงตั้งแต่แรกเกิดจนถึง 16 ปี เป็นเวลาต่อเนื่องกันอย่างน้อย 6 เดือนขึ้นไป และไม่อยู่ระหว่างการบำบัดรักษาทางจิตเวช กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย มาตรวัดความเครียด มาตรวัดรูปแบบความผูกพันห้ามิติ อันได้แก่ มิติความมั่นใจ มิติความไม่สบายใจเมื่อเกิดความใกล้ชิด มิติต้องการการยอมรับ มิติหมกมุ่นถึงความสัมพันธ์ และมิติความสัมพันธ์มีความสำคัญเป็นรอง มาตรวัดต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยา และมาตรวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยวิธีการใส่ตัวแปรอิสระเข้าพร้อมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) กับความเครียด รูปแบบความผูกพันด้านต่างๆ และต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยา อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่าแม้ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ร้อยละ 68 (R2 = .68, p < .001) แต่มีเฉพาะความเครียดเท่านั้นที่สามารถทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the relationships that stress, attachment styles, and psychological capital had with depression as well as the degree to which these variables could predict depression in adolescents with left-behind experiences. Participants, selected by a purposive sampling method, consisted of 141 young adults (aged 18-25) with left-behind experiences (i.e., living apart from their mothers and/or fathers for at least six months when they were younger than sixteen years of age) and were not under psychiatric treatment. Participants responded to the on-line measures of stress, five dimensions of attachment styles, psychological capital, and depressive symptoms. Pearson’s product moment correlation and multiple regression analyses were conducted. Findings suggested significant associations (p < .01) that the study variables had with depression in the directions hypothesized. When examined together, the predictor variables accounted for 68% of the variance of depression (R2 = .68, p < .001). However, when examined together, only stress could significantly predict depression in adolescents with left-behind experiences.
Creative Commons License