Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between nurses' work characteristics, work environment, work engagement and quality of care, university hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.893
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของงาน สิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความผูกพันในงาน กับคุณภาพการดูแลของพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 427 คน จากโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย 3 แห่ง ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะของงาน แบบสอบถามสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงาน แบบสอบถามความผูกพันในงาน และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพการดูแล ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการบริหารการพยาบาลและหาค่าความเที่ยงโดยสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ .93, .95, .94 และ .97 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพการดูแลของพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย อยู่ในระดับดี ( X = 4.38) 2. คุณลักษณะของงาน สิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และความผูกพันในงาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบกกับคุณภาพการดูแลของพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .748, .744 และ .751 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research design aimed to examine the relationships between nurses’ work characteristics, work environment, work engagement and quality of care in university hospitals. The samples were 427 professional nurses, randomly selected by multi-stage sampling technique. The research instruments were personal factors, work characteristics, work environment, work engagement, and quality of care as perceived by professional nurses questionnaires. Content validity was established by a panel of five experts. The Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficients were 93, .95, .94, and .97, respectively. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient. The major findings were as follows 1. Quality of care in university hospitals as perceived by professional nurses in university hospitals were at the good level ( X = 4.38). 2. Work characteristics, work environment, work engagement were positively significant correlated to quality of care (r = .748, .744, and .751, p = .05 respectively)
Creative Commons License