Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable tourism management: case study: Bueng Chawak Aquarium
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.422
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การจัดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน: กรณีศึกษาสถานแสดงพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำบึงฉวากเฉลิมพระเกียรติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของสถานแสดงพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำบึงฉวากในปัจจุบัน และ 2) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวให้มีความยั่งยืนในระยะยาว โดยการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยและเอกสารอื่น ๆ ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ประชาชนในพื้นที่ตำบลเดิมบาง หน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง ภาคเอกชน รวมถึงบุคคลสำคัญและอดีตข้าราชการระดับสูงของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการพื้นที่ของสถานแสดงพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำบึงฉวากเฉลิมพระเกียรติฯ จะประสบความสำเร็จต้องเกิดจากการทำงานร่วมกันของชุมชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และเอกชน โดยมีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงพื้นที่ การประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ทันสมัย และการจัดกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับวิถีชุมชน การกระจายรายได้สู่ชุมชนท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและวัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้จะช่วยส่งเสริมศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวและสร้างความยั่งยืนให้กับพื้นที่อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมจากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การพัฒนาการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวให้มีความยั่งยืนในบริบทของสถานแสดงพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำบึงฉวากจำเป็นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือที่เป็นเอกภาพจากทุกภาคส่วน เพื่อให้การพัฒนาสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายของความยั่งยืนในสามมิติหลัก ได้แก่ 1) มิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเน้นการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ 2) มิติด้านสังคม ด้วยการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมและยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของคนในชุมชน และ 3) มิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ โดยการสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการกระจายรายได้สู่คนในท้องถิ่นอย่างทั่วถึงและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on “Sustainable Tourism Management: A Case Study of Bueng Chawak Aquarium aims to: (1) analyze the current state of tourism management at the aquarium and (2) propose sustainable management strategies for long-term development. This qualitative research incorporates literature review, document analysis, and in-depth interviews with stakeholders, including the Provincial Administrative Organization of Suphan Buri, local residents, government agencies, private sectors, and key former provincial officials.The findings indicate that successful management of Bueng Chawak Aquarium requires collaborative efforts among communities, government agencies, and the private sector. Key strategies include modernizing facilities, effective marketing, organizing community-oriented events, distributing income to local communities, and conserving the environment and cultural heritage. These approaches will enhance tourism potential and foster sustainability.The study highlights the necessity of unified collaboration to achieve sustainable development across three dimensions: (1) Environmental sustainability, focusing on resource conservation and restoration; (2) Social sustainability, through community engagement and quality of life improvements; and (3) Economic sustainability, ensuring balanced growth and equitable income distribution among local residents.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.